Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BVACH

55D. Do you have a personal friend who owns a vacation home?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14510 49.6% 49.6% -.58
Yes 14274 48.8% 98.5% .36
Don't Know 397 1.4% 99.8% 6.96
Refused 52 .2% 100% 7.9

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 49.6%
2203
50.6%
4534
48.6%
4221
49.7%
3552
49.6%
14510
Yes 48.8%
2171
48.1%
4311
49.8%
4322
48.6%
3470
48.8%
14274
Don't Know 1.4%
63
1.2%
110
1.4%
119
1.5%
105
1.4%
397
Refused 0.2%
8
0.1%
12
0.2%
18
0.2%
14
0.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.3%
5808
50.6%
8702
49.6%
14510
Yes 50.1%
6036
47.9%
8238
48.8%
14274
Don't Know 1.5%
175
1.3%
222
1.4%
397
Refused 0.1%
18
0.2%
34
0.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 44.9%
7228
56.3%
4996
65.5%
19
71.4%
5
49.0%
12248
Yes 53.6%
8635
42.3%
3755
24.1%
7
28.6%
2
49.6%
12399
Don't Know 1.4%
219
1.3%
113
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
335
Refused 0.2%
27
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 59.0%
5261
47.3%
4490
41.2%
2416
47.5%
2019
60.0%
3
45.6%
321
49.6%
14510
Yes 40.0%
3563
51.2%
4858
57.6%
3381
50.4%
2144
40.0%
2
46.3%
326
48.8%
14274
Don't Know 1.0%
87
1.4%
133
1.2%
68
1.9%
82
0.0%
0
3.8%
27
1.4%
397
Refused 0.0%
3
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
30
0.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 46.3%
10196
62.3%
2298
66.9%
455
49.7%
175
59.1%
1070
49.4%
41
45.9%
275
49.6%
14510
Yes 52.4%
11527
36.0%
1328
31.6%
215
48.3%
170
39.4%
714
50.6%
42
46.4%
278
48.8%
14274
Don't Know 1.3%
277
1.7%
61
1.2%
8
2.0%
7
1.4%
26
0.0%
0
3.0%
18
1.4%
397
Refused 0.1%
17
0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
28
0.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 47.1%
6108
50.9%
3673
51.7%
1718
49.6%
700
54.9%
2165
49.8%
14364
Yes 51.2%
6631
47.9%
3454
47.1%
1565
49.1%
693
43.6%
1722
48.8%
14065
Don't Know 1.5%
199
1.1%
76
1.1%
36
1.1%
15
1.3%
50
1.3%
376
Refused 0.1%
17
0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
10
0.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 75.6%
1909
58.7%
4246
47.7%
4474
40.7%
2001
35.2%
1691
49.6%
14321
Yes 22.5%
568
39.8%
2883
50.8%
4771
58.2%
2857
63.6%
3055
49.0%
14134
Don't Know 1.8%
45
1.4%
99
1.4%
129
1.1%
53
1.2%
56
1.3%
382
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
8
0.1%
11
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 66.3%
5243
49.5%
3753
43.7%
2196
31.6%
1803
50.2%
1515
49.6%
14510
Yes 32.2%
2548
49.3%
3739
55.3%
2782
67.3%
3833
45.5%
1372
48.8%
14274
Don't Know 1.4%
107
1.2%
91
1.0%
49
1.1%
61
2.9%
89
1.4%
397
Refused 0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
41
0.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233