Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BREL

55E. Do you have a personal friend with a different religious orientation than you?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 6011 20.6% 20.6% -.8
Yes 22498 77% 97.5% .02
Don't Know 653 2.2% 99.8% 5.83
Refused 71 .2% 100% 6.66

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 18.8%
835
18.9%
1696
23.4%
2032
20.3%
1448
20.6%
6011
Yes 78.6%
3492
78.7%
7054
73.8%
6405
77.7%
5547
77.0%
22498
Don't Know 2.4%
105
2.2%
197
2.5%
218
1.9%
133
2.2%
653
Refused 0.3%
13
0.2%
20
0.3%
25
0.2%
13
0.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 21.3%
2564
20.0%
3447
20.6%
6011
Yes 75.9%
9140
77.7%
13358
77.0%
22498
Don't Know 2.5%
304
2.0%
349
2.2%
653
Refused 0.2%
29
0.2%
42
0.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 16.2%
2608
19.2%
1700
27.6%
8
28.6%
2
17.3%
4318
Yes 81.9%
13200
76.7%
6801
65.5%
19
71.4%
5
80.1%
20025
Don't Know 1.7%
276
4.0%
354
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
631
Refused 0.2%
25
0.2%
14
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 23.3%
2081
19.3%
1832
17.5%
1025
21.0%
894
40.0%
2
25.1%
177
20.6%
6011
Yes 75.0%
6682
78.4%
7437
80.0%
4694
75.6%
3214
60.0%
3
66.5%
468
77.0%
22498
Don't Know 1.6%
142
2.2%
206
2.5%
144
3.2%
134
0.0%
0
3.8%
27
2.2%
653
Refused 0.1%
9
0.1%
12
0.1%
8
0.2%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
32
0.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 18.1%
3980
30.4%
1122
26.2%
178
23.6%
83
26.8%
485
24.1%
20
23.9%
143
20.6%
6011
Yes 79.5%
17504
67.1%
2478
72.9%
496
74.1%
261
71.4%
1293
71.1%
59
67.9%
407
77.0%
22498
Don't Know 2.3%
508
2.3%
86
0.7%
5
2.3%
8
1.6%
29
4.8%
4
2.2%
13
2.2%
653
Refused 0.1%
25
0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
6.0%
36
0.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 19.9%
2572
14.7%
1059
15.9%
529
8.4%
118
41.6%
1640
20.5%
5918
Yes 76.4%
9898
83.6%
6031
82.5%
2743
90.9%
1281
57.7%
2278
77.1%
22231
Don't Know 3.6%
467
1.5%
111
1.4%
46
0.4%
5
0.5%
18
2.2%
647
Refused 0.1%
18
0.1%
10
0.2%
5
0.4%
6
0.3%
11
0.2%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 38.3%
966
26.1%
1890
18.2%
1711
13.9%
684
13.6%
653
20.5%
5904
Yes 57.7%
1456
70.5%
5098
79.5%
7459
84.9%
4171
85.1%
4093
77.2%
22277
Don't Know 4.0%
101
3.3%
236
2.1%
200
1.0%
50
1.1%
52
2.2%
639
Refused 0.0%
1
0.2%
12
0.2%
15
0.1%
7
0.2%
9
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 28.3%
2238
19.0%
1439
16.4%
825
14.1%
805
23.3%
704
20.6%
6011
Yes 68.6%
5425
79.0%
5996
81.8%
4113
84.6%
4817
71.2%
2147
77.0%
22498
Don't Know 2.9%
233
1.9%
143
1.8%
89
1.3%
73
3.8%
115
2.2%
653
Refused 0.1%
9
0.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
1.7%
51
0.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233