Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BWHT

55F. Do you have a personal friend who is White?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2473 8.5% 8.5% -1.51
Yes 26608 91% 99.5% .07
Don't Know 26 .1% 99.6% 11.11
Refused 126 .4% 100% 12.69

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 7.6%
336
7.2%
645
9.6%
835
9.2%
657
8.5%
2473
Yes 91.6%
4073
92.4%
8284
90.0%
7809
90.2%
6442
91.0%
26608
Don't Know 0.2%
8
0.0%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
9
0.1%
26
Refused 0.6%
28
0.4%
34
0.4%
31
0.5%
33
0.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 7.9%
947
8.9%
1526
8.5%
2473
Yes 91.5%
11018
90.7%
15590
91.0%
26608
Don't Know 0.1%
12
0.1%
14
0.1%
26
Refused 0.5%
60
0.4%
66
0.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 6.9%
1117
11.3%
998
13.8%
4
14.3%
1
8.5%
2120
Yes 92.7%
14926
88.4%
7840
86.2%
25
85.7%
6
91.1%
22797
Don't Know 0.1%
14
0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
22
Refused 0.3%
52
0.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 11.2%
997
7.9%
751
5.9%
345
6.4%
272
40.0%
2
15.1%
106
8.5%
2473
Yes 88.5%
7890
91.7%
8698
93.7%
5502
93.2%
3962
60.0%
3
78.6%
553
91.0%
26608
Don't Know 0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.1%
26
Refused 0.2%
22
0.3%
31
0.3%
19
0.3%
12
0.0%
0
6.0%
42
0.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 3.5%
780
26.3%
970
23.7%
161
13.6%
48
23.2%
420
20.5%
17
12.9%
77
8.5%
2473
Yes 96.2%
21181
73.4%
2710
76.0%
517
85.8%
302
76.6%
1388
77.1%
64
74.5%
446
91.0%
26608
Don't Know 0.1%
12
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
2.4%
2
0.7%
4
0.1%
26
Refused 0.2%
44
0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
72
0.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 7.0%
908
10.4%
749
9.4%
313
9.8%
138
8.5%
337
8.5%
2445
Yes 92.6%
11997
89.3%
6437
90.2%
2999
89.6%
1264
90.9%
3586
91.1%
26283
Don't Know 0.1%
10
0.1%
8
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
25
Refused 0.3%
40
0.2%
17
0.3%
9
0.5%
7
0.5%
20
0.3%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 25.0%
632
10.6%
769
6.7%
626
3.9%
192
3.9%
188
8.3%
2407
Yes 74.8%
1887
88.9%
6436
92.9%
8715
95.7%
4702
95.6%
4597
91.2%
26337
Don't Know 0.2%
4
0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
24
Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
24
0.4%
37
0.3%
16
0.4%
18
0.3%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 14.8%
1173
6.7%
506
4.9%
244
3.6%
206
11.4%
344
8.5%
2473
Yes 84.8%
6704
93.1%
7061
95.0%
4778
96.1%
5474
85.9%
2591
91.0%
26608
Don't Know 0.1%
10
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.4%
11
0.1%
26
Refused 0.2%
18
0.2%
18
0.1%
5
0.2%
14
2.4%
71
0.4%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233