Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BHISP

55G. Do you have a personal friend who is Latino or Hispanic?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14963 51.2% 51.2% -.63
Yes 14041 48% 99.2% .52
Don't Know 101 .3% 99.6% 8.57
Refused 128 .4% 100% 9.72

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 56.3%
2502
58.1%
5212
57.8%
5016
31.3%
2233
51.2%
14963
Yes 42.7%
1896
41.1%
3684
41.5%
3604
68.0%
4857
48.0%
14041
Don't Know 0.4%
16
0.4%
37
0.4%
31
0.2%
17
0.3%
101
Refused 0.7%
31
0.4%
34
0.3%
29
0.5%
34
0.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 47.7%
5738
53.6%
9225
51.2%
14963
Yes 51.5%
6204
45.6%
7837
48.0%
14041
Don't Know 0.3%
31
0.4%
70
0.3%
101
Refused 0.5%
64
0.4%
64
0.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 53.4%
8597
49.0%
4343
41.4%
12
42.9%
3
51.8%
12955
Yes 45.9%
7400
50.4%
4471
58.6%
17
57.1%
4
47.5%
11892
Don't Know 0.4%
58
0.4%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
90
Refused 0.3%
54
0.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 44.6%
3979
49.2%
4670
53.4%
3137
66.9%
2846
80.0%
4
46.4%
327
51.2%
14963
Yes 55.0%
4904
50.2%
4764
45.8%
2687
31.9%
1357
20.0%
1
46.6%
328
48.0%
14041
Don't Know 0.1%
10
0.2%
21
0.5%
28
0.8%
36
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.3%
101
Refused 0.2%
21
0.3%
32
0.3%
19
0.3%
13
0.0%
0
6.1%
43
0.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 53.8%
11838
54.1%
1998
54.0%
367
39.5%
139
21.7%
393
22.9%
19
34.9%
209
51.2%
14963
Yes 45.7%
10057
45.3%
1673
45.4%
309
60.5%
213
78.0%
1412
73.5%
61
52.8%
316
48.0%
14041
Don't Know 0.4%
78
0.4%
13
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
2.4%
2
0.8%
5
0.3%
101
Refused 0.2%
44
0.2%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1.2%
1
11.5%
69
0.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 58.5%
7573
44.8%
3227
43.9%
1460
45.2%
637
48.1%
1899
51.3%
14796
Yes 40.8%
5286
54.8%
3953
55.4%
1841
53.8%
759
51.1%
2018
48.0%
13857
Don't Know 0.4%
55
0.2%
16
0.4%
12
0.4%
5
0.3%
11
0.3%
99
Refused 0.3%
41
0.2%
15
0.3%
10
0.6%
9
0.5%
19
0.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 53.6%
1352
57.3%
4149
48.6%
4561
49.6%
2435
47.5%
2284
51.2%
14781
Yes 45.8%
1157
42.0%
3042
50.6%
4748
49.8%
2447
51.8%
2491
48.1%
13885
Don't Know 0.5%
13
0.3%
22
0.4%
39
0.2%
11
0.3%
14
0.3%
99
Refused 0.1%
2
0.3%
23
0.4%
37
0.4%
19
0.4%
18
0.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 54.8%
4335
51.4%
3903
51.1%
2568
45.1%
2571
52.6%
1586
51.2%
14963
Yes 44.7%
3530
48.0%
3640
48.7%
2446
54.3%
3095
44.1%
1330
48.0%
14041
Don't Know 0.3%
25
0.3%
25
0.2%
10
0.2%
13
0.9%
28
0.3%
101
Refused 0.2%
15
0.3%
19
0.1%
3
0.3%
18
2.4%
73
0.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233