Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BASN

55H. Do you have a personal friend who is Asian?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 18178 62.2% 62.2% -.5
Yes 10824 37% 99.2% .65
Don't Know 106 .4% 99.6% 8.69
Refused 125 .4% 100% 9.84

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 66.6%
2960
67.2%
6023
68.0%
5904
46.1%
3291
62.2%
18178
Yes 32.4%
1440
32.0%
2871
31.2%
2712
53.2%
3801
37.0%
10824
Don't Know 0.4%
17
0.5%
41
0.4%
33
0.2%
15
0.4%
106
Refused 0.6%
28
0.4%
32
0.4%
31
0.5%
34
0.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 58.6%
7059
64.7%
11119
62.2%
18178
Yes 40.5%
4874
34.6%
5950
37.0%
10824
Don't Know 0.4%
44
0.4%
62
0.4%
106
Refused 0.5%
60
0.4%
65
0.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 63.1%
10172
64.1%
5689
51.7%
15
57.1%
4
63.5%
15880
Yes 36.1%
5823
35.2%
3123
44.8%
13
42.9%
3
35.8%
8962
Don't Know 0.4%
61
0.4%
34
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
96
Refused 0.3%
53
0.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 58.6%
5223
61.1%
5799
63.0%
3700
72.3%
3073
100.0%
5
53.7%
378
62.2%
18178
Yes 40.9%
3650
38.3%
3631
36.2%
2128
26.7%
1135
0.0%
0
39.8%
280
37.0%
10824
Don't Know 0.2%
22
0.3%
24
0.4%
25
0.7%
31
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
106
Refused 0.2%
19
0.3%
33
0.3%
18
0.3%
13
0.0%
0
6.0%
42
0.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 63.0%
13866
72.1%
2663
11.0%
75
58.2%
205
59.2%
1072
42.2%
35
43.7%
262
62.2%
18178
Yes 36.5%
8034
27.3%
1008
88.5%
602
41.2%
145
40.1%
727
53.0%
44
44.1%
264
37.0%
10824
Don't Know 0.3%
75
0.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
9
4.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
106
Refused 0.2%
42
0.2%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
71
0.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 67.1%
8697
63.3%
4564
59.0%
1959
41.8%
590
55.4%
2185
62.4%
17995
Yes 32.1%
4158
36.2%
2607
40.5%
1346
57.5%
811
44.0%
1735
36.9%
10657
Don't Know 0.4%
57
0.3%
25
0.3%
9
0.1%
2
0.3%
10
0.4%
103
Refused 0.3%
43
0.2%
15
0.3%
9
0.5%
7
0.4%
17
0.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 79.8%
2015
73.3%
5306
61.7%
5791
52.1%
2558
47.8%
2298
62.3%
17968
Yes 19.5%
492
25.8%
1870
37.6%
3528
47.4%
2326
51.6%
2480
37.1%
10696
Don't Know 0.6%
16
0.5%
38
0.3%
29
0.2%
9
0.2%
11
0.4%
103
Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
22
0.4%
37
0.4%
19
0.4%
18
0.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 72.1%
5701
62.4%
4738
60.5%
3043
48.9%
2783
63.4%
1913
62.2%
18178
Yes 27.2%
2154
37.0%
2808
39.1%
1968
50.7%
2890
33.3%
1004
37.0%
10824
Don't Know 0.4%
35
0.3%
23
0.2%
12
0.2%
9
0.9%
27
0.4%
106
Refused 0.2%
15
0.2%
18
0.1%
4
0.3%
15
2.4%
73
0.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233