Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BBLK

55I. Do you have a personal friend who is Black or African-American?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 10525 36% 36% -.87
Yes 18536 63.4% 99.4% .4
Don't Know 43 .1% 99.6% 9.32
Refused 129 .4% 100% 10.59

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 39.1%
1740
38.8%
3482
26.7%
2315
41.8%
2988
36.0%
10525
Yes 59.9%
2664
60.7%
5439
72.9%
6326
57.5%
4107
63.4%
18536
Don't Know 0.2%
11
0.1%
10
0.1%
10
0.2%
12
0.1%
43
Refused 0.7%
30
0.4%
36
0.3%
29
0.5%
34
0.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 35.3%
4248
36.5%
6277
36.0%
10525
Yes 64.1%
7711
63.0%
10825
63.4%
18536
Don't Know 0.1%
17
0.2%
26
0.1%
43
Refused 0.5%
61
0.4%
68
0.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 33.8%
5444
40.1%
3560
34.5%
10
28.6%
2
36.0%
9016
Yes 65.8%
10592
59.4%
5269
62.1%
18
71.4%
5
63.5%
15884
Don't Know 0.1%
19
0.2%
16
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
36
Refused 0.3%
54
0.3%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 32.0%
2853
33.5%
3176
35.9%
2109
50.6%
2152
40.0%
2
33.1%
233
36.0%
10525
Yes 67.7%
6033
66.1%
6269
63.6%
3735
48.8%
2075
60.0%
3
59.8%
421
63.4%
18536
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.1%
12
0.1%
8
0.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.1%
43
Refused 0.2%
21
0.3%
30
0.3%
19
0.4%
15
0.0%
0
6.3%
44
0.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 40.5%
8924
8.1%
299
47.9%
326
28.4%
100
38.6%
699
25.3%
21
26.0%
156
36.0%
10525
Yes 59.1%
13018
91.6%
3381
51.8%
352
71.6%
252
61.1%
1106
71.1%
59
61.4%
368
63.4%
18536
Don't Know 0.1%
28
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
3.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.1%
43
Refused 0.2%
47
0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
11.9%
71
0.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 34.0%
4407
42.8%
3089
30.7%
1021
32.1%
453
36.4%
1438
36.1%
10408
Yes 65.5%
8490
56.8%
4094
68.9%
2288
67.1%
946
63.0%
2485
63.5%
18303
Don't Know 0.1%
15
0.2%
13
0.1%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
0.1%
41
Refused 0.3%
43
0.2%
15
0.3%
10
0.6%
8
0.5%
18
0.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 50.2%
1268
41.2%
2978
31.8%
2983
32.8%
1611
32.3%
1551
36.0%
10391
Yes 49.6%
1251
58.4%
4223
67.7%
6355
66.7%
3276
67.2%
3231
63.5%
18336
Don't Know 0.2%
4
0.2%
12
0.1%
11
0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
39
Refused 0.0%
1
0.3%
23
0.4%
36
0.4%
20
0.4%
18
0.3%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 41.5%
3284
35.0%
2658
32.9%
1655
30.5%
1740
39.4%
1188
36.0%
10525
Yes 58.0%
4588
64.6%
4903
67.0%
3366
69.2%
3940
57.6%
1739
63.4%
18536
Don't Know 0.2%
16
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.5%
15
0.1%
43
Refused 0.2%
17
0.3%
19
0.1%
3
0.3%
15
2.5%
75
0.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233