Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BGAY

55J. Do you have a personal friend who is gay or lesbian?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16595 56.8% 56.8% -.46
Yes 11817 40.4% 97.2% .27
Don't Know 721 2.5% 99.7% 5.4
Refused 100 .3% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 51.9%
2308
60.9%
5464
59.8%
5191
50.9%
3632
56.8%
16595
Yes 45.2%
2008
36.2%
3250
37.4%
3249
46.4%
3310
40.4%
11817
Don't Know 2.5%
109
2.5%
226
2.4%
205
2.5%
181
2.5%
721
Refused 0.4%
20
0.3%
27
0.4%
35
0.3%
18
0.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 60.8%
7323
53.9%
9272
56.8%
16595
Yes 35.6%
4283
43.8%
7534
40.4%
11817
Don't Know 3.2%
384
2.0%
337
2.5%
721
Refused 0.4%
47
0.3%
53
0.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 59.1%
9520
57.7%
5119
62.1%
18
42.9%
3
58.6%
14660
Yes 37.9%
6099
40.0%
3544
37.9%
11
57.1%
4
38.6%
9658
Don't Know 2.8%
451
2.1%
184
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
635
Refused 0.2%
39
0.2%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 53.8%
4799
52.9%
5015
56.4%
3314
72.2%
3070
60.0%
3
56.0%
394
56.8%
16595
Yes 45.0%
4008
44.6%
4230
40.1%
2354
23.1%
984
40.0%
2
33.9%
239
40.4%
11817
Don't Know 1.1%
95
2.3%
218
3.2%
188
4.4%
188
0.0%
0
4.5%
32
2.5%
721
Refused 0.1%
12
0.3%
24
0.3%
15
0.2%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
39
0.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 55.9%
12305
62.0%
2289
64.1%
436
49.4%
174
59.1%
1071
48.2%
40
46.7%
280
56.8%
16595
Yes 41.4%
9115
35.7%
1316
33.8%
230
48.6%
171
39.0%
707
42.2%
35
40.6%
243
40.4%
11817
Don't Know 2.6%
563
2.1%
78
1.9%
13
2.0%
7
1.6%
29
8.4%
7
4.0%
24
2.5%
721
Refused 0.2%
34
0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1.2%
1
8.7%
52
0.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 60.9%
7892
58.0%
4182
57.5%
1912
43.1%
608
46.5%
1837
57.0%
16431
Yes 36.1%
4672
39.5%
2849
40.0%
1328
54.4%
767
51.3%
2026
40.4%
11642
Don't Know 2.8%
360
2.3%
166
2.2%
73
2.2%
31
1.8%
70
2.4%
700
Refused 0.2%
31
0.2%
14
0.3%
10
0.3%
4
0.4%
14
0.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 77.5%
1955
66.9%
4844
55.3%
5189
48.2%
2369
42.0%
2018
56.7%
16375
Yes 20.6%
519
30.1%
2176
42.2%
3961
49.2%
2418
54.8%
2635
40.6%
11709
Don't Know 1.9%
47
2.8%
199
2.2%
207
2.3%
111
3.0%
144
2.5%
708
Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
17
0.3%
28
0.3%
14
0.2%
10
0.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 65.5%
5177
56.3%
4271
53.2%
2672
45.4%
2587
62.6%
1888
56.8%
16595
Yes 32.1%
2541
41.1%
3119
44.6%
2241
52.3%
2979
31.1%
937
40.4%
11817
Don't Know 2.2%
173
2.4%
185
2.2%
112
2.1%
121
4.3%
130
2.5%
721
Refused 0.2%
14
0.2%
12
0.0%
2
0.2%
10
2.1%
62
0.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233