Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BLEADER

55K. Do you have a personal friend who you would describe as a community leader?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 14909 51% 51% -.64
Yes 14075 48.1% 99.1% .52
Don't Know 206 .7% 99.9% 8.61
Refused 43 .1% 100% 9.77

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 51.8%
2302
51.0%
4575
48.1%
4175
54.0%
3857
51.0%
14909
Yes 47.4%
2107
48.0%
4303
51.1%
4434
45.2%
3231
48.1%
14075
Don't Know 0.6%
27
0.9%
77
0.7%
58
0.6%
44
0.7%
206
Refused 0.2%
9
0.1%
12
0.1%
13
0.1%
9
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 53.3%
6411
49.4%
8498
51.0%
14909
Yes 46.0%
5532
49.7%
8543
48.1%
14075
Don't Know 0.7%
81
0.7%
125
0.7%
206
Refused 0.1%
13
0.2%
30
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 43.4%
6991
60.3%
5344
72.4%
21
71.4%
5
49.4%
12361
Yes 55.9%
9004
38.7%
3432
27.6%
8
28.6%
2
49.8%
12446
Don't Know 0.6%
96
1.0%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
183
Refused 0.1%
18
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 61.3%
5461
49.3%
4674
43.3%
2540
45.1%
1916
60.0%
3
44.7%
315
51.0%
14909
Yes 38.3%
3413
50.2%
4765
56.1%
3292
53.0%
2254
40.0%
2
49.6%
349
48.1%
14075
Don't Know 0.4%
38
0.5%
45
0.6%
36
1.9%
79
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.7%
206
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
32
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 50.8%
11175
47.3%
1747
63.8%
434
45.7%
161
59.5%
1078
38.6%
32
47.1%
282
51.0%
14909
Yes 48.6%
10695
51.9%
1915
35.6%
242
52.8%
186
38.8%
702
56.6%
47
48.1%
288
48.1%
14075
Don't Know 0.6%
136
0.7%
26
0.3%
2
1.4%
5
1.7%
31
4.8%
4
0.3%
2
0.7%
206
Refused 0.0%
11
0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
27
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 46.3%
5996
54.1%
3899
50.8%
1687
50.9%
717
61.6%
2433
51.1%
14732
Yes 52.8%
6835
45.2%
3256
48.7%
1618
48.6%
685
37.8%
1490
48.1%
13884
Don't Know 0.9%
112
0.7%
49
0.5%
15
0.4%
6
0.4%
16
0.7%
198
Refused 0.1%
12
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 65.4%
1650
59.1%
4273
49.1%
4609
46.3%
2272
39.7%
1908
51.0%
14712
Yes 31.9%
806
40.0%
2891
50.4%
4730
53.4%
2621
60.0%
2886
48.3%
13934
Don't Know 2.7%
67
0.9%
64
0.4%
42
0.3%
17
0.2%
12
0.7%
202
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
8
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 58.5%
4625
50.6%
3838
50.4%
2533
42.7%
2434
49.0%
1479
51.0%
14909
Yes 40.3%
3183
48.9%
3712
49.4%
2481
57.1%
3255
47.9%
1444
48.1%
14075
Don't Know 1.2%
94
0.5%
35
0.2%
12
0.1%
8
1.9%
57
0.7%
206
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
37
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233