Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


FORM

Form of interview. To avoid lengthy interviews, certain questions were randomly skipped. This produced 6 different forms.
  1) Skip BARRIER series Q39 & MARRY series Q50
  2) Skip BARRIER Q39 & BEL series Q5
  3) Skip BEL series Q39 & NEICOOP Q52
  4) Skip COOP Q11, MAR series Q50, & BEL series Q5
  5) Skip MAR series Q50, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52
  6) Skip BEL series Q5, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Skip BARRIER series Q39 & MARRY series Q50 4797 16.4% 16.4% -1.47
Skip BARRIER Q39 & BEL series Q5 4869 16.7% 33.1% -.88
Skip BEL series Q39 & NEICOOP Q52 4953 16.9% 50% -.3
Skip COOP Q11, MAR series Q50, & BEL series Q5 4782 16.4% 66.4% .29
Skip MAR series Q50, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 4943 16.9% 83.3% .87
Skip BEL series Q5, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 4889 16.7% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Skip BARRIER series Q39 & MARRY series Q50 16.4%
729
16.5%
1477
16.1%
1396
16.7%
1195
16.4%
4797
Skip BARRIER Q39 & BEL series Q5 17.2%
765
16.4%
1470
17.1%
1483
16.1%
1151
16.7%
4869
Skip BEL series Q39 & NEICOOP Q52 16.9%
753
16.7%
1501
17.1%
1481
17.1%
1218
16.9%
4953
Skip COOP Q11, MAR series Q50, & BEL series Q5 16.0%
712
16.7%
1496
16.2%
1403
16.4%
1171
16.4%
4782
Skip MAR series Q50, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 17.4%
775
16.8%
1507
16.8%
1458
16.8%
1203
16.9%
4943
Skip BEL series Q5, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 16.0%
711
16.9%
1516
16.8%
1459
16.8%
1203
16.7%
4889
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Skip BARRIER series Q39 & MARRY series Q50 16.6%
1998
16.3%
2799
16.4%
4797
Skip BARRIER Q39 & BEL series Q5 16.7%
2006
16.6%
2863
16.7%
4869
Skip BEL series Q39 & NEICOOP Q52 17.1%
2064
16.8%
2889
16.9%
4953
Skip COOP Q11, MAR series Q50, & BEL series Q5 16.4%
1973
16.3%
2809
16.4%
4782
Skip MAR series Q50, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 16.7%
2006
17.1%
2937
16.9%
4943
Skip BEL series Q5, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 16.5%
1990
16.9%
2899
16.7%
4889
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Skip BARRIER series Q39 & MARRY series Q50 16.2%
2602
17.0%
1510
17.2%
5
28.6%
2
16.5%
4119
Skip BARRIER Q39 & BEL series Q5 16.7%
2687
16.6%
1468
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
16.6%
4159
Skip BEL series Q39 & NEICOOP Q52 17.1%
2762
16.6%
1472
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
16.9%
4235
Skip COOP Q11, MAR series Q50, & BEL series Q5 16.5%
2651
15.8%
1403
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
16.2%
4057
Skip MAR series Q50, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 17.1%
2762
16.8%
1492
34.5%
10
28.6%
2
17.1%
4266
Skip BEL series Q5, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 16.4%
2645
17.2%
1524
24.1%
7
28.6%
2
16.7%
4178
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Skip BARRIER series Q39 & MARRY series Q50 16.5%
1473
16.2%
1539
16.2%
952
16.5%
701
20.0%
1
18.6%
131
16.4%
4797
Skip BARRIER Q39 & BEL series Q5 16.5%
1469
17.0%
1613
16.7%
982
16.3%
692
40.0%
2
15.8%
111
16.7%
4869
Skip BEL series Q39 & NEICOOP Q52 17.1%
1521
17.1%
1620
16.9%
994
16.5%
703
0.0%
0
16.3%
115
16.9%
4953
Skip COOP Q11, MAR series Q50, & BEL series Q5 16.6%
1476
15.7%
1493
16.5%
971
17.1%
725
20.0%
1
16.5%
116
16.4%
4782
Skip MAR series Q50, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 16.8%
1495
17.4%
1651
16.6%
975
16.5%
701
20.0%
1
17.0%
120
16.9%
4943
Skip BEL series Q5, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 16.6%
1480
16.6%
1571
17.0%
997
17.2%
730
0.0%
0
15.8%
111
16.7%
4889
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Skip BARRIER series Q39 & MARRY series Q50 16.4%
3602
16.0%
592
13.8%
94
18.5%
65
17.6%
319
9.6%
8
19.5%
117
16.4%
4797
Skip BARRIER Q39 & BEL series Q5 16.7%
3684
16.2%
599
14.3%
97
13.6%
48
17.8%
323
19.3%
16
17.0%
102
16.7%
4869
Skip BEL series Q39 & NEICOOP Q52 16.6%
3664
17.5%
646
19.3%
131
20.2%
71
18.1%
328
10.8%
9
17.4%
104
16.9%
4953
Skip COOP Q11, MAR series Q50, & BEL series Q5 16.5%
3636
15.7%
579
19.3%
131
15.3%
54
15.2%
276
20.5%
17
14.9%
89
16.4%
4782
Skip MAR series Q50, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 16.9%
3728
17.3%
640
17.4%
118
16.5%
58
15.8%
286
20.5%
17
16.0%
96
16.9%
4943
Skip BEL series Q5, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 16.8%
3703
17.2%
635
16.0%
109
15.9%
56
15.4%
279
19.3%
16
15.2%
91
16.7%
4889
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Skip BARRIER series Q39 & MARRY series Q50 16.4%
2128
17.0%
1225
15.5%
515
16.5%
233
16.0%
630
16.4%
4731
Skip BARRIER Q39 & BEL series Q5 16.7%
2166
16.6%
1197
17.3%
576
14.2%
200
16.6%
656
16.6%
4795
Skip BEL series Q39 & NEICOOP Q52 16.8%
2175
16.8%
1209
17.5%
583
17.9%
253
17.1%
675
17.0%
4895
Skip COOP Q11, MAR series Q50, & BEL series Q5 16.2%
2098
16.4%
1180
16.3%
542
15.6%
220
17.5%
691
16.4%
4731
Skip MAR series Q50, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 17.1%
2216
16.8%
1210
17.0%
566
18.3%
258
16.0%
633
16.9%
4883
Skip BEL series Q5, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 16.8%
2172
16.5%
1190
16.3%
541
17.4%
246
16.8%
662
16.7%
4811
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Skip BARRIER series Q39 & MARRY series Q50 16.0%
405
16.8%
1216
16.1%
1511
15.7%
773
17.1%
821
16.4%
4726
Skip BARRIER Q39 & BEL series Q5 17.9%
453
16.3%
1182
16.3%
1533
16.9%
832
16.7%
804
16.6%
4804
Skip BEL series Q39 & NEICOOP Q52 16.3%
412
16.9%
1223
16.9%
1587
17.9%
877
16.6%
800
17.0%
4899
Skip COOP Q11, MAR series Q50, & BEL series Q5 16.5%
417
16.8%
1216
16.4%
1542
16.0%
785
16.0%
767
16.4%
4727
Skip MAR series Q50, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 16.0%
405
16.4%
1188
17.2%
1612
17.0%
835
17.5%
843
16.9%
4883
Skip BEL series Q5, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 17.1%
432
16.7%
1211
17.0%
1600
16.5%
810
16.1%
772
16.7%
4825
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Skip BARRIER series Q39 & MARRY series Q50 16.4%
1294
16.6%
1258
17.0%
857
15.6%
887
16.6%
501
16.4%
4797
Skip BARRIER Q39 & BEL series Q5 16.6%
1311
17.0%
1288
16.8%
845
16.5%
940
16.1%
485
16.7%
4869
Skip BEL series Q39 & NEICOOP Q52 16.5%
1301
17.2%
1307
16.7%
840
17.4%
989
17.1%
516
16.9%
4953
Skip COOP Q11, MAR series Q50, & BEL series Q5 16.7%
1317
16.1%
1225
16.4%
822
15.9%
907
16.9%
511
16.4%
4782
Skip MAR series Q50, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 17.1%
1348
16.4%
1246
17.5%
878
17.0%
969
16.6%
502
16.9%
4943
Skip BEL series Q5, COOP Q11, & NEICOOP Q52 16.9%
1334
16.6%
1263
15.6%
785
17.6%
1005
16.6%
502
16.7%
4889
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233