Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLREL

59A. Have you volunteered for your place of worship?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 8170 77.9% 77.9% -.47
No 2309 22% 99.9% 1.57
Don't know 8 .1% 99.9% 13.79
Refused 6 .1% 100% 15.82

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
1052
78.8%
2763
81.2%
2861
76.1%
1494
77.9%
8170
No 29.8%
446
21.1%
738
18.6%
657
23.8%
468
22.0%
2309
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1499
100.0%
3505
100.0%
3525
100.0%
1964

10493


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
2888
78.5%
5282
77.9%
8170
No 23.2%
873
21.4%
1436
22.0%
2309
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3768
100.0%
6725

10493


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Yes 77.9%
8170
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
77.9%
8170
No 22.0%
2309
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.0%
2309
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.1%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
10493
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10493


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
1906
78.7%
3006
79.9%
1868
81.9%
1274
100.0%
1
73.2%
115
77.9%
8170
No 27.2%
712
21.3%
812
20.1%
470
17.9%
279
0.0%
0
22.9%
36
22.0%
2309
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2619
100.0%
3821
100.0%
2339
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1
100.0%
157

10493


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
6395
81.0%
1086
77.6%
128
80.2%
81
74.0%
358
65.2%
15
72.8%
107
77.9%
8170
No 22.3%
1833
18.7%
251
22.4%
37
19.8%
20
25.8%
125
34.8%
8
23.8%
35
22.0%
2309
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8233
100.0%
1340
100.0%
165
100.0%
101
100.0%
484
100.0%
23
100.0%
147

10493


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
4650
68.2%
2102
82.3%
1104
72.2%
301
0.00%
0
77.9%
8157
No 17.2%
971
31.7%
976
17.7%
237
27.8%
116
0.00%
0
22.0%
2300
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
8
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5630
100.0%
3083
100.0%
1341
100.0%
417
100.0%
0

10471


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
267
77.1%
1637
76.3%
2803
80.2%
1656
80.3%
1770
77.9%
8133
No 28.5%
107
22.8%
485
23.5%
865
19.8%
409
19.6%
432
22.0%
2298
Don't know 0.5%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
376
100.0%
2123
100.0%
3674
100.0%
2065
100.0%
2203

10441


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
1574
79.2%
2237
77.5%
1619
77.5%
2056
77.4%
684
77.9%
8170
No 22.8%
467
20.7%
584
22.4%
468
22.4%
595
22.1%
195
22.0%
2309
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2045
100.0%
2823
100.0%
2089
100.0%
2652
100.0%
884

10493