Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLHEA

59B. Have you volunteered for health care or fighting a disease?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6016 36.1% 36.1% -1.19
No 10642 63.8% 99.9% .64
Don't know 17 .1% 100% 11.65
Refused 8 0% 100% 13.49

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 38.1%
942
36.3%
1888
37.8%
1879
32.4%
1307
36.1%
6016
No 61.7%
1523
63.6%
3309
62.0%
3082
67.5%
2728
63.8%
10642
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
17
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2470
100.0%
5206
100.0%
4967
100.0%
4040

16683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
2045
39.1%
3971
36.1%
6016
No 68.5%
4467
60.8%
6175
63.8%
10642
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
11
0.1%
17
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
4
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6522
100.0%
10161

16683


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Yes 37.6%
3950
33.4%
1361
50.0%
5
33.3%
1
36.5%
5317
No 62.2%
6531
66.4%
2705
50.0%
5
66.7%
2
63.4%
9243
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10493
100.0%
4073
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

14579


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
1634
36.2%
2157
41.0%
1391
35.8%
720
33.3%
1
41.1%
113
36.1%
6016
No 67.5%
3405
63.7%
3797
58.9%
1999
64.0%
1287
33.3%
1
55.6%
153
63.8%
10642
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
33.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5043
100.0%
5958
100.0%
3394
100.0%
2010
100.0%
3
100.0%
275

16683


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
4757
35.5%
692
26.4%
93
42.9%
79
32.2%
282
34.9%
15
35.5%
98
36.1%
6016
No 63.3%
8235
64.4%
1253
73.6%
259
57.1%
105
67.8%
594
60.5%
26
61.6%
170
63.8%
10642
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13005
100.0%
1947
100.0%
352
100.0%
184
100.0%
876
100.0%
43
100.0%
276

16683


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
2863
36.0%
1442
33.7%
665
37.8%
327
32.7%
637
36.0%
5934
No 62.6%
4801
63.9%
2560
66.2%
1308
62.0%
536
67.1%
1308
63.8%
10513
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7674
100.0%
4007
100.0%
1976
100.0%
864
100.0%
1948

16469


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Yes 25.2%
184
29.4%
980
37.0%
2097
37.8%
1261
41.8%
1472
36.1%
5994
No 74.3%
543
70.6%
2356
63.0%
3569
62.2%
2075
58.1%
2043
63.8%
10586
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
3339
100.0%
5669
100.0%
3337
100.0%
3519

16595


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Yes 30.7%
1081
36.1%
1626
37.6%
1222
40.0%
1633
34.1%
454
36.1%
6016
No 69.1%
2430
63.8%
2871
62.4%
2024
60.0%
2451
65.0%
866
63.8%
10642
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3518
100.0%
4502
100.0%
3246
100.0%
4084
100.0%
1333

16683