Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLYOU

59C. Have you volunteered for school or youth programs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9568 57.4% 57.4% -.79
No 7095 42.5% 99.9% 1.03
Don't know 11 .1% 99.9% 11.92
Refused 9 .1% 100% 13.73

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
1380
57.8%
3010
58.3%
2897
56.5%
2281
57.4%
9568
No 44.0%
1086
42.1%
2190
41.6%
2065
43.4%
1754
42.5%
7095
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
11
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2470
100.0%
5206
100.0%
4967
100.0%
4040

16683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
3487
59.8%
6081
57.4%
9568
No 46.4%
3028
40.0%
4067
42.5%
7095
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.1%
8
0.1%
11
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
5
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6522
100.0%
10161

16683


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
6375
52.2%
2126
60.0%
6
66.7%
2
58.4%
8509
No 39.1%
4108
47.7%
1943
40.0%
4
33.3%
1
41.5%
6056
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10493
100.0%
4073
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

14579


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
2980
68.9%
4107
50.4%
1709
31.8%
639
66.7%
2
47.6%
131
57.4%
9568
No 40.8%
2060
31.1%
1850
49.6%
1683
68.0%
1367
33.3%
1
48.7%
134
42.5%
7095
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5043
100.0%
5958
100.0%
3394
100.0%
2010
100.0%
3
100.0%
275

16683


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
7290
65.2%
1270
58.5%
206
61.4%
113
57.4%
503
60.5%
26
58.0%
160
57.4%
9568
No 43.9%
5705
34.7%
676
41.5%
146
38.6%
71
42.5%
372
37.2%
16
39.5%
109
42.5%
7095
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13005
100.0%
1947
100.0%
352
100.0%
184
100.0%
876
100.0%
43
100.0%
276

16683


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
4508
58.2%
2331
60.5%
1195
51.7%
447
50.6%
985
57.5%
9466
No 41.2%
3159
41.8%
1673
39.3%
777
48.3%
417
49.3%
961
42.4%
6987
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7674
100.0%
4007
100.0%
1976
100.0%
864
100.0%
1948

16469


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
340
53.0%
1770
58.2%
3301
57.5%
1919
62.5%
2199
57.4%
9529
No 53.2%
389
46.9%
1567
41.7%
2366
42.4%
1416
37.4%
1317
42.5%
7055
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
3339
100.0%
5669
100.0%
3337
100.0%
3519

16595


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Yes 49.5%
1740
56.9%
2563
62.4%
2025
63.1%
2575
49.9%
665
57.4%
9568
No 50.4%
1774
43.0%
1937
37.6%
1220
36.9%
1508
49.2%
656
42.5%
7095
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.4%
5
0.1%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3518
100.0%
4502
100.0%
3246
100.0%
4084
100.0%
1333

16683