Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BELFRD

5A. Do your old or new friends give you a sense of community or a feeling of belonging?
  1) No, does not
  2) (VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings
  3) Yes, does
  4) (VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, does not 1443 9.8% 9.8% -2.54
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 187 1.3% 11.1% -1.15
Yes, does 12823 87.3% 98.4% .24
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 167 1.1% 99.5% 1.63
Don't know 68 .5% 100% 7.2
Refused 5 0% 100% 8.6

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, does not 9.6%
217
10.3%
460
9.8%
423
9.5%
343
9.8%
1443
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 0.8%
17
1.3%
58
1.5%
63
1.4%
49
1.3%
187
Yes, does 87.9%
1983
87.0%
3901
87.2%
3778
87.4%
3161
87.3%
12823
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.2%
28
1.0%
43
1.2%
50
1.3%
46
1.1%
167
Don't know 0.5%
11
0.5%
22
0.4%
19
0.4%
16
0.5%
68
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2257
100.0%
4485
100.0%
4335
100.0%
3616

14693


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, does not 11.2%
677
8.9%
766
9.8%
1443
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.5%
92
1.1%
95
1.3%
187
Yes, does 85.5%
5187
88.5%
7636
87.3%
12823
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.2%
74
1.1%
93
1.1%
167
Don't know 0.6%
37
0.4%
31
0.5%
68
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
6068
100.0%
8625

14693


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 7.7%
624
12.1%
541
18.8%
3
25.0%
1
9.3%
1169
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.1%
88
1.4%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
152
Yes, does 90.1%
7319
84.2%
3767
68.8%
11
75.0%
3
88.0%
11100
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 0.8%
67
1.5%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
134
Don't know 0.3%
27
0.7%
32
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
61
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8126
100.0%
4474
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

12620


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 10.5%
471
10.2%
490
8.6%
252
8.4%
177
50.0%
1
14.2%
52
9.8%
1443
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.3%
57
1.3%
64
1.1%
31
1.5%
31
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.3%
187
Yes, does 86.8%
3895
87.1%
4189
88.8%
2593
87.8%
1849
0.0%
0
81.1%
297
87.3%
12823
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.0%
43
1.1%
51
1.2%
34
1.6%
33
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.1%
167
Don't know 0.5%
23
0.3%
15
0.3%
10
0.6%
12
50.0%
1
1.9%
7
0.5%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4489
100.0%
4810
100.0%
2921
100.0%
2105
100.0%
2
100.0%
366

14693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 8.2%
905
14.2%
267
12.5%
43
14.4%
28
14.8%
138
11.8%
4
18.3%
58
9.8%
1443
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.0%
108
2.2%
42
0.6%
2
1.5%
3
2.1%
20
0.0%
0
3.8%
12
1.3%
187
Yes, does 89.5%
9845
81.0%
1522
84.8%
291
79.9%
155
79.5%
742
82.4%
28
75.7%
240
87.3%
12823
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 0.9%
94
1.8%
34
2.0%
7
2.6%
5
2.1%
20
5.9%
2
1.6%
5
1.1%
167
Don't know 0.3%
37
0.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
68
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10994
100.0%
1878
100.0%
343
100.0%
194
100.0%
933
100.0%
34
100.0%
317

14693


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No, does not 8.9%
577
8.9%
325
10.8%
180
11.2%
83
13.5%
261
9.8%
1426
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.2%
75
1.0%
38
1.4%
24
1.9%
14
1.5%
30
1.2%
181
Yes, does 88.6%
5779
88.1%
3210
86.3%
1436
85.3%
635
83.1%
1610
87.3%
12670
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.0%
63
1.3%
46
0.9%
15
1.3%
10
1.6%
31
1.1%
165
Don't know 0.4%
24
0.7%
24
0.4%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
6
0.4%
63
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6519
100.0%
3644
100.0%
1664
100.0%
744
100.0%
1938

14509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No, does not 15.2%
186
11.1%
402
9.7%
458
7.9%
197
6.9%
171
9.7%
1414
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.0%
25
1.4%
51
1.3%
61
0.8%
21
1.1%
27
1.3%
185
Yes, does 78.3%
957
85.2%
3092
87.7%
4129
90.6%
2252
91.2%
2246
87.4%
12676
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 2.5%
31
1.8%
64
0.9%
43
0.4%
9
0.7%
17
1.1%
164
Don't know 1.9%
23
0.5%
18
0.3%
16
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
64
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
3627
100.0%
4710
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2464

14508


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No, does not 12.2%
483
9.1%
348
8.3%
213
8.5%
243
10.3%
156
9.8%
1443
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.6%
62
0.9%
36
1.0%
27
1.2%
35
1.8%
27
1.3%
187
Yes, does 83.3%
3286
88.9%
3387
89.7%
2311
89.3%
2541
85.5%
1298
87.3%
12823
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 2.0%
80
0.8%
29
0.7%
18
0.6%
18
1.4%
22
1.1%
167
Don't know 0.8%
31
0.2%
9
0.2%
6
0.2%
7
1.0%
15
0.5%
68
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3943
100.0%
3811
100.0%
2575
100.0%
2845
100.0%
1519

14693