Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLHUM

59D. Have you volunteered to help the poor or elderly?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 9046 54.2% 54.2% -.83
No 7613 45.6% 99.9% .95
Don't know 15 .1% 99.9% 11.6
Refused 9 .1% 100% 13.38

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 54.6%
1349
54.2%
2823
57.2%
2839
50.4%
2035
54.2%
9046
No 45.2%
1116
45.6%
2376
42.7%
2119
49.6%
2002
45.6%
7613
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.0%
2
0.1%
15
Refused 0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2470
100.0%
5206
100.0%
4967
100.0%
4040

16683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
3283
56.7%
5763
54.2%
9046
No 49.5%
3227
43.2%
4386
45.6%
7613
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
8
0.1%
15
Refused 0.1%
5
0.0%
4
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6522
100.0%
10161

16683


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
6241
45.7%
1861
50.0%
5
66.7%
2
55.6%
8109
No 40.4%
4241
54.1%
2205
50.0%
5
33.3%
1
44.3%
6452
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
14
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10493
100.0%
4073
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

14579


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
2408
53.6%
3196
59.6%
2023
61.8%
1242
33.3%
1
64.0%
176
54.2%
9046
No 52.1%
2629
46.3%
2759
40.3%
1369
38.0%
764
66.7%
2
32.7%
90
45.6%
7613
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
7
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
5043
100.0%
5958
100.0%
3394
100.0%
2010
100.0%
3
100.0%
275

16683


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 53.2%
6914
62.0%
1207
46.9%
165
65.8%
121
51.9%
455
51.2%
22
58.7%
162
54.2%
9046
No 46.7%
6076
37.9%
737
53.1%
187
34.2%
63
48.1%
421
46.5%
20
39.5%
109
45.6%
7613
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13005
100.0%
1947
100.0%
352
100.0%
184
100.0%
876
100.0%
43
100.0%
276

16683


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Yes 57.0%
4372
54.1%
2166
55.9%
1105
50.6%
437
43.6%
850
54.2%
8930
No 42.9%
3290
45.9%
1838
44.0%
869
49.3%
426
56.3%
1096
45.7%
7519
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
7674
100.0%
4007
100.0%
1976
100.0%
864
100.0%
1948

16469


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
351
51.0%
1703
54.9%
3112
52.8%
1763
58.9%
2074
54.3%
9003
No 51.6%
377
48.9%
1634
45.0%
2552
47.1%
1572
41.0%
1442
45.7%
7577
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
3339
100.0%
5669
100.0%
3337
100.0%
3519

16595


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
1891
54.8%
2468
51.9%
1685
55.8%
2280
54.2%
722
54.2%
9046
No 46.2%
1625
45.1%
2030
48.0%
1558
44.1%
1802
44.9%
598
45.6%
7613
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.5%
6
0.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3518
100.0%
4502
100.0%
3246
100.0%
4084
100.0%
1333

16683