Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLARTS

59E. Have you volunteered for any cultural or arts organizations?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3924 23.5% 23.5% -1.54
No 12730 76.3% 99.8% .44
Don't know 21 .1% 100% 12.35
Refused 8 0% 100% 14.33

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 23.2%
573
21.9%
1140
22.2%
1103
27.4%
1108
23.5%
3924
No 76.6%
1891
77.9%
4056
77.7%
3857
72.4%
2926
76.3%
12730
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
8
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
21
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2470
100.0%
5206
100.0%
4967
100.0%
4040

16683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
1476
24.1%
2448
23.5%
3924
No 77.2%
5036
75.7%
7694
76.3%
12730
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
14
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
5
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6522
100.0%
10161

16683


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Yes 22.7%
2385
22.4%
911
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
22.6%
3298
No 77.1%
8094
77.4%
3154
90.0%
9
66.7%
2
77.2%
11259
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
20
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10493
100.0%
4073
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

14579


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
1151
23.0%
1369
25.3%
858
22.9%
461
0.0%
0
30.9%
85
23.5%
3924
No 77.1%
3886
77.0%
4585
74.7%
2534
76.8%
1543
66.7%
2
65.5%
180
76.3%
12730
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
5
33.3%
1
1.5%
4
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
5043
100.0%
5958
100.0%
3394
100.0%
2010
100.0%
3
100.0%
275

16683


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
2934
23.9%
466
35.2%
124
34.2%
63
28.8%
252
20.9%
9
27.5%
76
23.5%
3924
No 77.3%
10058
75.9%
1477
64.8%
228
65.2%
120
71.1%
623
74.4%
32
69.6%
192
76.3%
12730
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
4.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
13005
100.0%
1947
100.0%
352
100.0%
184
100.0%
876
100.0%
43
100.0%
276

16683


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
1639
22.0%
882
22.3%
441
36.8%
318
29.6%
576
23.4%
3856
No 78.5%
6023
77.9%
3121
77.4%
1529
63.2%
546
70.3%
1370
76.4%
12589
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.1%
3
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
7674
100.0%
4007
100.0%
1976
100.0%
864
100.0%
1948

16469


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
86
13.9%
464
21.3%
1210
28.7%
957
33.8%
1188
23.5%
3905
No 87.8%
642
86.0%
2872
78.5%
4452
71.3%
2378
66.2%
2328
76.4%
12672
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
3339
100.0%
5669
100.0%
3337
100.0%
3519

16595


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
688
23.1%
1042
23.2%
753
27.7%
1132
23.2%
309
23.5%
3924
No 80.2%
2823
76.8%
3458
76.7%
2491
72.2%
2950
75.6%
1008
76.3%
12730
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.8%
10
0.1%
21
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3518
100.0%
4502
100.0%
3246
100.0%
4084
100.0%
1333

16683