Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOLNEI

59F. Have you volunteered for any neighborhood or civic group?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 6466 38.8% 38.8% -1.08
No 10179 61% 99.8% .64
Don't know 26 .2% 99.9% 10.93
Refused 12 .1% 100% 12.65

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
882
38.7%
2016
41.8%
2074
37.0%
1494
38.8%
6466
No 63.9%
1578
61.1%
3181
58.0%
2881
62.8%
2539
61.0%
10179
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.1%
6
0.2%
8
0.1%
5
0.2%
26
Refused 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2470
100.0%
5206
100.0%
4967
100.0%
4040

16683


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 40.8%
2663
37.4%
3803
38.8%
6466
No 59.0%
3846
62.3%
6333
61.0%
10179
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.2%
19
0.2%
26
Refused 0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
6522
100.0%
10161

16683


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Yes 41.5%
4353
33.1%
1348
30.0%
3
66.7%
2
39.1%
5706
No 58.3%
6117
66.7%
2715
70.0%
7
33.3%
1
60.6%
8840
Don't know 0.2%
17
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
26
Refused 0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10493
100.0%
4073
100.0%
10
100.0%
3

14579


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
1466
41.0%
2442
46.3%
1573
43.3%
871
66.7%
2
40.7%
112
38.8%
6466
No 70.8%
3569
58.9%
3511
53.5%
1816
56.3%
1131
33.3%
1
54.9%
151
61.0%
10179
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
26
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
10
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5043
100.0%
5958
100.0%
3394
100.0%
2010
100.0%
3
100.0%
275

16683


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
5028
42.4%
826
25.6%
90
47.3%
87
33.8%
296
37.2%
16
44.6%
123
38.8%
6466
No 61.2%
7953
57.5%
1119
74.1%
261
52.2%
96
66.0%
578
60.5%
26
52.9%
146
61.0%
10179
Don't know 0.1%
19
0.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
2.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
26
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
13005
100.0%
1947
100.0%
352
100.0%
184
100.0%
876
100.0%
43
100.0%
276

16683


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
3115
38.8%
1554
35.7%
705
36.3%
314
35.5%
691
38.7%
6379
No 59.1%
4539
61.0%
2443
64.2%
1269
63.5%
549
64.5%
1256
61.1%
10056
Don't know 0.2%
17
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
26
Refused 0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7674
100.0%
4007
100.0%
1976
100.0%
864
100.0%
1948

16469


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Yes 29.5%
216
31.0%
1036
38.0%
2156
41.7%
1390
46.7%
1642
38.8%
6440
No 70.2%
513
68.7%
2295
61.8%
3502
58.3%
1945
53.2%
1872
61.0%
10127
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
7
0.2%
9
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
3339
100.0%
5669
100.0%
3337
100.0%
3519

16595


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
1089
38.2%
1719
39.4%
1280
45.5%
1858
39.0%
520
38.8%
6466
No 68.8%
2421
61.6%
2773
60.4%
1962
54.5%
2224
59.9%
799
61.0%
10179
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.2%
9
0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
26
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3518
100.0%
4502
100.0%
3246
100.0%
4084
100.0%
1333

16683