Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


EDUC2

61A. Do you have a GED or high school equivalency?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2157 85.5% 85.5% -.28
Yes 353 14% 99.5% 1.28
Don't Know 12 .5% 100% 12.16

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 83.8%
285
84.9%
605
85.2%
743
87.8%
524
85.5%
2157
Yes 15.9%
54
14.6%
104
14.2%
124
11.9%
71
14.0%
353
Don't Know 0.3%
1
0.6%
4
0.6%
5
0.3%
2
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
713
100.0%
872
100.0%
597

2522


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 85.4%
901
85.6%
1256
85.5%
2157
Yes 14.3%
151
13.8%
202
14.0%
353
Don't Know 0.3%
3
0.6%
9
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1055
100.0%
1467

2522


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 83.8%
883
88.5%
1031
66.7%
2
100.0%
1
86.2%
1917
Yes 15.7%
166
11.1%
129
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
295
Don't Know 0.5%
5
0.4%
5
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1054
100.0%
1165
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

2223


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 80.3%
613
84.9%
477
90.1%
438
89.2%
594
50.0%
1
79.1%
34
85.5%
2157
Yes 19.1%
146
15.1%
85
9.7%
47
10.2%
68
50.0%
1
14.0%
6
14.0%
353
Don't Know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
562
100.0%
486
100.0%
666
100.0%
2
100.0%
43

2522


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 86.2%
1383
82.5%
368
71.4%
10
81.3%
39
88.2%
329
80.0%
12
76.2%
16
85.5%
2157
Yes 13.4%
215
16.8%
75
28.6%
4
18.8%
9
11.3%
42
20.0%
3
23.8%
5
14.0%
353
Don't Know 0.4%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1605
100.0%
446
100.0%
14
100.0%
48
100.0%
373
100.0%
15
100.0%
21

2522


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 85.4%
922
90.9%
736
78.1%
210
73.5%
36
80.3%
237
85.6%
2141
Yes 14.0%
151
9.0%
73
21.6%
58
24.5%
12
19.3%
57
14.0%
351
Don't Know 0.6%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1079
100.0%
810
100.0%
269
100.0%
49
100.0%
295

2502


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 85.5%
2157
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.5%
2157
Yes 14.0%
353
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.0%
353
Don't Know 0.5%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2522
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2522


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 88.0%
1341
79.7%
357
76.4%
97
70.4%
50
88.6%
312
85.5%
2157
Yes 11.5%
176
19.9%
89
23.6%
30
29.6%
21
10.5%
37
14.0%
353
Don't Know 0.5%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
448
100.0%
127
100.0%
71
100.0%
352

2522