Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HISPAN

62. Do you consider yourself Hispanic or Latino?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 26287 90.4% 90.4% -.19
Yes 2392 8.2% 98.7% .76
Don't Know 53 .2% 98.8% 7.43
Refused 339 1.2% 100% 8.38

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 92.0%
4054
94.6%
8389
92.2%
7994
82.0%
5850
90.4%
26287
Yes 6.7%
293
4.1%
363
6.4%
553
16.6%
1183
8.2%
2392
Don't Know 0.1%
4
0.2%
16
0.3%
22
0.2%
11
0.2%
53
Refused 1.2%
55
1.1%
99
1.1%
98
1.2%
87
1.2%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
4406
100.0%
8867
100.0%
8667
100.0%
7131

29071


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.4%
10709
91.1%
15578
90.4%
26287
Yes 8.9%
1069
7.7%
1323
8.2%
2392
Don't Know 0.2%
20
0.2%
33
0.2%
53
Refused 1.5%
175
1.0%
164
1.2%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
11973
100.0%
17098

29071


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 92.5%
14831
86.5%
7605
86.2%
25
57.1%
4
90.3%
22465
Yes 6.3%
1012
12.5%
1103
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
8.5%
2118
Don't Know 0.2%
30
0.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
46
Refused 1.0%
167
0.8%
70
6.9%
2
28.6%
2
1.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
16040
100.0%
8794
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24870


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 85.7%
7576
91.5%
8633
95.1%
5559
96.7%
4105
60.0%
3
58.5%
411
90.4%
26287
Yes 13.9%
1231
7.9%
749
4.4%
257
2.7%
115
0.0%
0
5.7%
40
8.2%
2392
Don't Know 0.1%
5
0.1%
11
0.2%
11
0.4%
17
40.0%
2
1.0%
7
0.2%
53
Refused 0.3%
24
0.5%
43
0.4%
21
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
34.8%
244
1.2%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
8836
100.0%
9436
100.0%
5848
100.0%
4244
100.0%
5
100.0%
702

29071


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 94.9%
20834
94.9%
3490
100.0%
680
99.7%
351
38.0%
659
37.3%
28
41.0%
245
90.4%
26287
Yes 4.9%
1082
4.7%
174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.7%
1068
49.3%
37
5.2%
31
8.2%
2392
Don't Know 0.1%
28
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
12.0%
9
0.5%
3
0.2%
53
Refused 0.1%
15
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
1
53.3%
318
1.2%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
21959
100.0%
3676
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1732
100.0%
75
100.0%
597

29071


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 96.6%
12479
78.1%
5561
90.6%
2994
94.2%
1327
91.7%
3606
90.5%
25967
Yes 2.4%
305
20.9%
1486
8.2%
270
3.5%
50
6.8%
268
8.3%
2379
Don't Know 0.2%
24
0.2%
11
0.2%
6
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
51
Refused 0.9%
113
0.9%
64
1.0%
33
2.0%
28
1.3%
51
1.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
12921
100.0%
7122
100.0%
3303
100.0%
1409
100.0%
3931

28686


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 70.6%
1745
90.1%
6468
93.1%
8706
95.3%
4674
95.6%
4593
91.2%
26186
Yes 28.7%
709
9.6%
689
6.2%
583
4.1%
202
3.8%
183
8.2%
2366
Don't Know 0.6%
16
0.1%
10
0.1%
11
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.2%
44
Refused 0.1%
3
0.2%
12
0.5%
48
0.5%
25
0.4%
20
0.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
2473
100.0%
7179
100.0%
9348
100.0%
4902
100.0%
4802

28704


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 85.9%
6710
92.6%
6999
94.1%
4718
95.2%
5417
81.6%
2443
90.4%
26287
Yes 13.7%
1072
7.0%
527
5.8%
290
4.6%
263
8.0%
240
8.2%
2392
Don't Know 0.3%
22
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.7%
22
0.2%
53
Refused 0.1%
9
0.3%
26
0.1%
6
0.2%
9
9.7%
289
1.2%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
7813
100.0%
7556
100.0%
5015
100.0%
5693
100.0%
2994

29071