Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HISPNAT

62A. If you consider yourself Hispanic or Latino, what is your nationality background?
  1) Mexican
  2) Puerto Rican
  3) Cuban
  4) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mexican 1422 55.7% 55.7% -.76
Puerto Rican 368 14.4% 70.1% -.03
Cuban 61 2.4% 72.5% .69
Other 688 26.9% 99.4% 1.42
Don't know 7 .3% 99.7% 4.31
Refused 8 .3% 100% 5.03

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Mexican 9.6%
32
48.6%
225
56.5%
320
70.8%
845
55.7%
1422
Puerto Rican 45.5%
151
26.3%
122
10.1%
57
3.2%
38
14.4%
368
Cuban 4.5%
15
2.8%
13
3.7%
21
1.0%
12
2.4%
61
Other 39.8%
132
22.0%
102
28.8%
163
24.4%
291
26.9%
688
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
0.3%
7
Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
463
100.0%
566
100.0%
1193

2554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mexican 60.1%
681
52.1%
741
55.7%
1422
Puerto Rican 12.2%
138
16.2%
230
14.4%
368
Cuban 2.1%
24
2.6%
37
2.4%
61
Other 25.1%
284
28.4%
404
26.9%
688
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
6
0.3%
7
Refused 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1421

2554


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Mexican 51.9%
561
61.4%
723
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
56.9%
1286
Puerto Rican 15.7%
170
12.9%
152
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
322
Cuban 1.9%
21
2.3%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
48
Other 29.4%
318
23.1%
272
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.1%
591
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.6%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
1178
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

2262


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Mexican 61.9%
810
52.9%
423
44.3%
124
35.0%
43
0.00%
0
52.4%
22
55.7%
1422
Puerto Rican 13.5%
177
15.4%
123
16.4%
46
13.0%
16
0.00%
0
14.3%
6
14.4%
368
Cuban 1.8%
23
2.9%
23
2.5%
7
5.7%
7
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
2.4%
61
Other 22.6%
296
28.5%
228
35.7%
100
45.5%
56
0.00%
0
19.0%
8
26.9%
688
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.9%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1309
100.0%
800
100.0%
280
100.0%
123
100.0%
0
100.0%
42

2554


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Mexican 55.1%
628
34.9%
66
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
59.3%
680
68.9%
31
51.5%
17
55.7%
1422
Puerto Rican 10.5%
120
25.9%
49
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.9%
182
24.4%
11
18.2%
6
14.4%
368
Cuban 3.8%
43
3.7%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
61
Other 30.1%
343
35.4%
67
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
269
6.7%
3
18.2%
6
26.9%
688
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
12.1%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
189
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1147
100.0%
45
100.0%
33

2554


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Mexican 35.4%
120
62.5%
985
53.4%
155
45.1%
23
47.2%
134
55.8%
1417
Puerto Rican 26.0%
88
11.7%
185
14.5%
42
11.8%
6
15.1%
43
14.3%
364
Cuban 2.7%
9
1.9%
30
2.4%
7
2.0%
1
4.6%
13
2.4%
60
Other 34.8%
118
23.4%
368
28.6%
83
39.2%
20
33.1%
94
26.9%
683
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.6%
2
0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
1575
100.0%
290
100.0%
51
100.0%
284

2539


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Mexican 67.9%
516
58.0%
433
46.5%
288
41.5%
88
45.2%
85
55.8%
1410
Puerto Rican 11.2%
85
15.5%
116
18.4%
114
15.1%
32
10.6%
20
14.5%
367
Cuban 0.9%
7
2.3%
17
3.1%
19
2.4%
5
6.9%
13
2.4%
61
Other 19.5%
148
23.9%
178
31.5%
195
40.6%
86
37.2%
70
26.8%
677
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
746
100.0%
620
100.0%
212
100.0%
188

2526


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Mexican 59.6%
694
54.7%
305
52.0%
157
44.2%
118
56.3%
148
55.7%
1422
Puerto Rican 15.5%
180
13.1%
73
15.9%
48
11.6%
31
13.7%
36
14.4%
368
Cuban 1.8%
21
2.7%
15
3.3%
10
3.4%
9
2.3%
6
2.4%
61
Other 22.6%
263
29.4%
164
28.8%
87
40.1%
107
25.5%
67
26.9%
688
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
558
100.0%
302
100.0%
267
100.0%
263

2554