Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HISPRACE

62B. If you consider yourself Hispanic or Latino, do you consider yourself to be White or Black?
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1140 44.6% 44.6% -.82
Black 189 7.4% 52% -.14
Other 1147 44.9% 96.9% .55
Don't know 45 1.8% 98.7% 3.98
Refused 33 1.3% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 35.5%
118
43.6%
202
50.0%
283
45.0%
537
44.6%
1140
Black 15.7%
52
7.8%
36
8.8%
50
4.3%
51
7.4%
189
Other 45.2%
150
44.5%
206
39.4%
223
47.6%
568
44.9%
1147
Don't know 0.9%
3
3.2%
15
0.5%
3
2.0%
24
1.8%
45
Refused 2.7%
9
0.9%
4
1.2%
7
1.1%
13
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
463
100.0%
566
100.0%
1193

2554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 43.2%
489
45.8%
651
44.6%
1140
Black 6.9%
78
7.8%
111
7.4%
189
Other 46.5%
527
43.6%
620
44.9%
1147
Don't know 1.7%
19
1.8%
26
1.8%
45
Refused 1.8%
20
0.9%
13
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1421

2554


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
White 44.0%
476
46.9%
553
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.5%
1029
Black 8.0%
87
7.0%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
169
Other 44.2%
478
43.5%
513
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
43.9%
994
Don't know 1.9%
20
1.8%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
41
Refused 1.9%
20
0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
1178
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

2262


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
White 40.6%
531
46.0%
368
55.0%
154
60.2%
74
0.00%
0
31.0%
13
44.6%
1140
Black 6.7%
88
8.9%
71
7.9%
22
4.9%
6
0.00%
0
4.8%
2
7.4%
189
Other 49.8%
652
42.0%
336
34.6%
97
30.9%
38
0.00%
0
57.1%
24
44.9%
1147
Don't know 1.9%
25
1.6%
13
1.4%
4
1.6%
2
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
1.8%
45
Refused 1.0%
13
1.5%
12
1.1%
3
2.4%
3
0.00%
0
4.8%
2
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1309
100.0%
800
100.0%
280
100.0%
123
100.0%
0
100.0%
42

2554


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
White 100.0%
1140
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.6%
1140
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
189
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
189
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1147
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.9%
1147
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
0.0%
0
1.8%
45
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
33
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
189
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1147
100.0%
45
100.0%
33

2554


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
White 50.4%
171
45.6%
718
40.3%
117
39.2%
20
38.0%
108
44.7%
1134
Black 13.3%
45
6.1%
96
7.9%
23
9.8%
5
7.0%
20
7.4%
189
Other 34.5%
117
45.3%
713
47.2%
137
47.1%
24
52.1%
148
44.9%
1139
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.7%
27
2.8%
8
3.9%
2
1.4%
4
1.8%
45
Refused 0.6%
2
1.3%
21
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
1575
100.0%
290
100.0%
51
100.0%
284

2539


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
White 47.4%
360
43.4%
324
39.4%
244
51.4%
109
50.0%
94
44.8%
1131
Black 7.4%
56
7.9%
59
7.3%
45
6.1%
13
8.0%
15
7.4%
188
Other 42.9%
326
46.1%
344
49.4%
306
40.6%
86
38.3%
72
44.9%
1134
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.3%
10
2.3%
14
1.4%
3
2.1%
4
1.7%
44
Refused 0.7%
5
1.2%
9
1.8%
11
0.5%
1
1.6%
3
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
760
100.0%
746
100.0%
620
100.0%
212
100.0%
188

2526


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
White 46.5%
541
41.0%
229
48.0%
145
48.7%
130
36.1%
95
44.6%
1140
Black 8.9%
104
7.0%
39
5.6%
17
3.7%
10
7.2%
19
7.4%
189
Other 42.3%
492
48.4%
270
43.7%
132
43.8%
117
51.7%
136
44.9%
1147
Don't know 1.7%
20
2.3%
13
2.0%
6
1.5%
4
0.8%
2
1.8%
45
Refused 0.6%
7
1.3%
7
0.7%
2
2.2%
6
4.2%
11
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
558
100.0%
302
100.0%
267
100.0%
263

2554