Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RACE

63. Do you consider yourself to be White, Black or African American, Asian or Pacific Islander, Native American, or some other race?
  1) White
  2) African American or Black
  3) Asian or Pacific Islander
  4) Alaskan Native/Native American
  5) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 20877 78.3% 78.3% -.36
African American or Black 3502 13.1% 91.4% .36
Asian or Pacific Islander 680 2.5% 93.9% 1.08
Alaskan Native/Native American 352 1.3% 95.2% 1.8
Other (specify) 664 2.5% 97.7% 2.52
Don't know 38 .1% 97.9% 4.68
Refused 566 2.1% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White 81.9%
3368
81.7%
6948
72.8%
5906
78.3%
4655
78.3%
20877
African American or Black 10.6%
435
12.1%
1031
21.0%
1703
5.6%
333
13.1%
3502
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.5%
62
1.2%
105
0.9%
77
7.3%
436
2.5%
680
Alaskan Native/Native American 1.0%
43
1.0%
81
1.3%
107
2.0%
121
1.3%
352
Other (specify) 2.7%
110
1.9%
163
2.1%
167
3.8%
224
2.5%
664
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.2%
13
0.1%
12
0.1%
8
0.1%
38
Refused 2.2%
90
1.9%
163
1.8%
142
2.9%
171
2.1%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
4113
100.0%
8504
100.0%
8114
100.0%
5948

26679


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 78.3%
8533
78.3%
12344
78.3%
20877
African American or Black 11.7%
1277
14.1%
2225
13.1%
3502
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.9%
317
2.3%
363
2.5%
680
Alaskan Native/Native American 1.4%
148
1.3%
204
1.3%
352
Other (specify) 2.9%
314
2.2%
350
2.5%
664
Don't know 0.1%
13
0.2%
25
0.1%
38
Refused 2.8%
302
1.7%
264
2.1%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
10904
100.0%
15775

26679


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
White 78.3%
11769
79.2%
6089
51.9%
14
66.7%
4
78.6%
17876
African American or Black 14.9%
2235
11.4%
878
25.9%
7
0.0%
0
13.7%
3120
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.7%
257
3.1%
239
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
498
Alaskan Native/Native American 1.1%
165
1.7%
127
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
293
Other (specify) 2.0%
308
2.9%
222
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
532
Don't know 0.1%
19
0.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
28
Refused 1.8%
275
1.7%
127
3.7%
1
33.3%
2
1.8%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
15028
100.0%
7691
100.0%
27
100.0%
6

22752


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
White 72.0%
5476
78.9%
6850
82.9%
4636
88.1%
3638
40.0%
2
41.5%
275
78.3%
20877
African American or Black 17.0%
1290
13.3%
1153
11.4%
638
8.3%
342
0.0%
0
11.9%
79
13.1%
3502
Asian or Pacific Islander 4.9%
371
2.3%
201
1.3%
70
0.5%
21
0.0%
0
2.6%
17
2.5%
680
Alaskan Native/Native American 1.3%
101
1.5%
129
1.1%
64
1.1%
47
20.0%
1
1.5%
10
1.3%
352
Other (specify) 3.6%
276
2.5%
217
2.0%
111
1.2%
50
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
2.5%
664
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
13
0.2%
10
0.1%
3
40.0%
2
0.9%
6
0.1%
38
Refused 1.1%
87
1.4%
124
1.1%
62
0.7%
28
0.0%
0
40.0%
265
2.1%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
7605
100.0%
8687
100.0%
5591
100.0%
4129
100.0%
5
100.0%
662

26679


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
White 100.0%
20877
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.3%
20877
African American or Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
3502
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
3502
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
680
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
680
Alaskan Native/Native American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
352
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
352
Other (specify) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
664
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
664
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
38
0.0%
0
0.1%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
566
2.1%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
20877
100.0%
3502
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
664
100.0%
38
100.0%
566

26679


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
White 77.7%
9799
88.2%
4972
71.9%
2182
61.7%
839
77.2%
2827
78.4%
20619
African American or Black 17.4%
2189
3.8%
214
19.2%
583
8.8%
120
10.1%
369
13.2%
3475
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.8%
105
2.6%
146
1.7%
51
14.3%
195
4.9%
180
2.6%
677
Alaskan Native/Native American 1.0%
132
1.2%
66
1.7%
51
3.2%
44
1.5%
55
1.3%
348
Other (specify) 1.5%
184
2.3%
131
3.2%
98
8.5%
115
3.4%
124
2.5%
652
Don't know 0.1%
16
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
0.1%
37
Refused 1.5%
191
1.8%
100
2.1%
64
3.3%
45
2.7%
99
1.9%
499
TOTAL 100.0%
12616
100.0%
5636
100.0%
3033
100.0%
1359
100.0%
3663

26307


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
White 70.6%
1245
79.9%
5183
76.6%
6718
82.3%
3869
82.0%
3788
79.0%
20803
African American or Black 22.2%
391
14.9%
968
15.0%
1316
8.6%
403
8.7%
404
13.2%
3482
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.8%
14
1.3%
84
2.2%
195
4.1%
194
4.1%
191
2.6%
678
Alaskan Native/Native American 2.7%
48
1.3%
83
1.5%
132
0.9%
44
0.9%
43
1.3%
350
Other (specify) 2.7%
48
1.8%
118
2.9%
252
2.5%
117
2.7%
126
2.5%
661
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
10
0.1%
5
0.2%
10
0.1%
31
Refused 0.9%
16
0.8%
50
1.6%
142
1.4%
68
1.2%
57
1.3%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1764
100.0%
6490
100.0%
8765
100.0%
4700
100.0%
4619

26338


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
White 73.6%
4959
80.3%
5647
82.2%
3884
82.8%
4498
68.6%
1889
78.3%
20877
African American or Black 19.2%
1294
12.5%
882
11.3%
535
8.4%
454
12.2%
337
13.1%
3502
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.8%
122
2.2%
153
2.6%
124
4.0%
215
2.4%
66
2.5%
680
Alaskan Native/Native American 2.0%
132
1.2%
86
1.2%
56
0.8%
43
1.3%
35
1.3%
352
Other (specify) 2.5%
169
2.7%
188
1.8%
86
2.8%
153
2.5%
68
2.5%
664
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
0.5%
14
0.1%
38
Refused 0.8%
56
1.0%
67
0.8%
40
1.1%
58
12.5%
345
2.1%
566
TOTAL 100.0%
6741
100.0%
7029
100.0%
4725
100.0%
5430
100.0%
2754

26679