Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BELNEI

5B. Do people in your neighborhood give you a sense of community or a feeling of belonging?
  1) No, does not
  2) (VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings
  3) Yes, does
  4) (VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, does not 2569 17.5% 17.5% -1.93
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 498 3.4% 20.9% -.76
Yes, does 11322 77.1% 97.9% .4
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 243 1.7% 99.6% 1.57
Don't know 58 .4% 100% 6.23
Refused 3 0% 100% 7.4

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, does not 17.7%
399
16.1%
722
16.7%
723
20.0%
725
17.5%
2569
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 3.7%
84
3.2%
145
3.2%
137
3.7%
132
3.4%
498
Yes, does 76.8%
1734
78.7%
3529
77.9%
3378
74.1%
2681
77.1%
11322
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.2%
27
1.5%
68
1.9%
81
1.9%
67
1.7%
243
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.4%
20
0.3%
15
0.3%
10
0.4%
58
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2257
100.0%
4485
100.0%
4335
100.0%
3616

14693


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, does not 18.8%
1141
16.6%
1428
17.5%
2569
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 3.7%
222
3.2%
276
3.4%
498
Yes, does 75.8%
4600
77.9%
6722
77.1%
11322
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.4%
87
1.8%
156
1.7%
243
Don't know 0.3%
18
0.5%
40
0.4%
58
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6068
100.0%
8625

14693


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 14.2%
1150
20.0%
894
25.0%
4
25.0%
1
16.2%
2049
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.7%
217
4.5%
200
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
419
Yes, does 81.6%
6633
72.8%
3257
56.3%
9
75.0%
3
78.5%
9902
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.3%
103
2.2%
98
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
202
Don't know 0.3%
22
0.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
46
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8126
100.0%
4474
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

12620


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 21.5%
967
17.1%
823
15.6%
457
12.5%
263
50.0%
1
15.8%
58
17.5%
2569
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 3.9%
175
3.1%
150
3.1%
90
3.1%
66
0.0%
0
4.6%
17
3.4%
498
Yes, does 72.8%
3269
77.9%
3748
79.1%
2311
81.4%
1713
50.0%
1
76.5%
280
77.1%
11322
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.4%
61
1.5%
71
1.8%
54
2.3%
49
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
1.7%
243
Don't know 0.4%
16
0.4%
17
0.3%
9
0.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
58
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4489
100.0%
4810
100.0%
2921
100.0%
2105
100.0%
2
100.0%
366

14693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 16.3%
1794
19.2%
361
19.2%
66
24.2%
47
24.4%
228
17.6%
6
21.1%
67
17.5%
2569
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 3.0%
332
4.6%
87
4.1%
14
5.2%
10
4.4%
41
11.8%
4
3.2%
10
3.4%
498
Yes, does 78.7%
8653
73.5%
1381
74.3%
255
67.5%
131
69.0%
644
70.6%
24
73.8%
234
77.1%
11322
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.5%
170
2.2%
41
1.7%
6
2.6%
5
1.7%
16
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.7%
243
Don't know 0.4%
43
0.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
58
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10994
100.0%
1878
100.0%
343
100.0%
194
100.0%
933
100.0%
34
100.0%
317

14693


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No, does not 15.1%
985
15.5%
566
19.3%
321
22.8%
170
25.6%
496
17.5%
2538
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.8%
183
3.6%
131
4.1%
69
4.6%
34
3.8%
73
3.4%
490
Yes, does 79.9%
5211
79.0%
2878
74.6%
1241
71.6%
533
68.1%
1320
77.1%
11183
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.7%
113
1.6%
57
1.6%
27
0.7%
5
2.0%
38
1.7%
240
Don't know 0.4%
27
0.3%
12
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.6%
11
0.4%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6519
100.0%
3644
100.0%
1664
100.0%
744
100.0%
1938

14509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No, does not 18.9%
231
16.6%
602
18.2%
857
17.0%
423
17.5%
431
17.5%
2544
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 4.7%
57
3.4%
123
3.4%
158
2.5%
62
3.7%
90
3.4%
490
Yes, does 72.0%
880
77.7%
2819
76.5%
3603
79.0%
1964
77.6%
1912
77.0%
11178
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 2.8%
34
1.9%
70
1.6%
75
1.2%
29
1.2%
29
1.6%
237
Don't know 1.6%
20
0.3%
12
0.4%
17
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.4%
56
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
3627
100.0%
4710
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2464

14508


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No, does not 19.8%
782
17.2%
657
16.2%
418
16.9%
482
15.1%
230
17.5%
2569
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 4.3%
169
3.1%
120
3.0%
76
3.0%
86
3.1%
47
3.4%
498
Yes, does 72.6%
2862
78.0%
2974
79.5%
2046
78.9%
2245
78.7%
1195
77.1%
11322
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 2.6%
102
1.3%
50
1.1%
29
0.9%
27
2.3%
35
1.7%
243
Don't know 0.7%
27
0.3%
10
0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.7%
11
0.4%
58
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3943
100.0%
3811
100.0%
2575
100.0%
2845
100.0%
1519

14693