Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CITIZ

64. Are you an American citizen?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1500 5.1% 5.1% -1.31
Yes 27479 94% 99.1% -.02
Don't Know 10 0% 99.2% 9
Refused 244 .8% 100% 10.29

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 4.1%
182
3.2%
287
4.1%
355
9.5%
676
5.1%
1500
Yes 94.9%
4220
96.0%
8607
95.0%
8248
89.7%
6404
94.0%
27479
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
10
Refused 0.9%
41
0.8%
69
0.9%
75
0.8%
59
0.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 6.2%
742
4.4%
758
5.1%
1500
Yes 92.8%
11166
94.9%
16313
94.0%
27479
Don't Know 0.1%
7
0.0%
3
0.0%
10
Refused 1.0%
122
0.7%
122
0.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 2.9%
468
9.0%
799
6.9%
2
28.6%
2
5.1%
1271
Yes 96.2%
15496
90.2%
8004
89.7%
26
71.4%
5
94.1%
23531
Don't Know 0.0%
5
0.0%
3
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
9
Refused 0.9%
140
0.7%
63
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 9.4%
838
5.2%
494
1.9%
109
0.7%
31
20.0%
1
3.8%
27
5.1%
1500
Yes 90.4%
8059
94.6%
8978
98.0%
5754
99.1%
4215
40.0%
2
66.9%
471
94.0%
27479
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
10
Refused 0.2%
17
0.1%
13
0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
28.7%
202
0.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 2.9%
633
3.8%
139
32.6%
222
0.6%
2
26.0%
470
15.7%
13
3.5%
21
5.1%
1500
Yes 97.1%
21378
96.0%
3545
66.9%
455
99.1%
349
73.7%
1334
79.5%
66
58.8%
352
94.0%
27479
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
4.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
6
0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
37.6%
225
0.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 1.5%
194
10.7%
768
4.0%
134
12.1%
170
5.7%
224
5.2%
1490
Yes 97.7%
12661
88.6%
6388
95.0%
3156
86.5%
1219
93.5%
3690
94.0%
27114
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
9
Refused 0.8%
99
0.7%
52
0.9%
30
1.4%
20
0.8%
32
0.8%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 17.9%
453
4.5%
329
2.8%
263
3.8%
189
5.2%
248
5.1%
1482
Yes 81.9%
2066
95.3%
6899
97.1%
9110
96.0%
4716
94.7%
4553
94.7%
27344
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
8
0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.1%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 8.4%
666
4.0%
306
3.3%
167
3.1%
174
6.2%
187
5.1%
1500
Yes 91.5%
7235
96.0%
7280
96.6%
4858
96.9%
5522
85.6%
2584
94.0%
27479
Don't Know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.0%
10
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.9%
239
0.8%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233