Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YP_1

If you added together the yearly incomes, before taxes, of all members of your household for last year, 1999, would that total be less than $30,000 or more than $30,000?
  1) Less than $30,000
  2) $30,000 or more
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $30,000 7905 27% 27% -.65
$30,000 or more 18311 62.6% 89.7% -.19
Don't know 908 3.1% 92.8% 2.56
Refused 2109 7.2% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than $30,000 29.0%
1289
27.9%
2506
26.9%
2333
24.9%
1777
27.0%
7905
$30,000 or more 60.6%
2694
61.7%
5537
62.4%
5417
65.3%
4663
62.6%
18311
Don't know 3.2%
142
2.7%
246
3.4%
296
3.1%
224
3.1%
908
Refused 7.2%
320
7.6%
678
7.3%
634
6.7%
477
7.2%
2109
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than $30,000 22.5%
2704
30.2%
5201
27.0%
7905
$30,000 or more 68.1%
8197
58.8%
10114
62.6%
18311
Don't know 2.5%
297
3.6%
611
3.1%
908
Refused 7.0%
839
7.4%
1270
7.2%
2109
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Less than $30,000 24.1%
3885
33.1%
2940
20.7%
6
28.6%
2
27.3%
6833
$30,000 or more 65.2%
10503
57.4%
5095
44.8%
13
28.6%
2
62.4%
15613
Don't know 2.9%
474
3.6%
322
24.1%
7
0.0%
0
3.2%
803
Refused 7.7%
1247
5.8%
512
10.3%
3
42.9%
3
7.1%
1765
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Less than $30,000 29.9%
2665
20.2%
1919
23.6%
1385
43.4%
1847
40.0%
2
12.4%
87
27.0%
7905
$30,000 or more 63.3%
5645
73.2%
6941
67.5%
3962
38.6%
1640
20.0%
1
17.3%
122
62.6%
18311
Don't know 3.4%
304
1.8%
175
2.3%
136
5.9%
252
40.0%
2
5.5%
39
3.1%
908
Refused 3.4%
300
4.8%
452
6.6%
388
12.1%
513
0.0%
0
64.8%
456
7.2%
2109
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Less than $30,000 25.0%
5500
37.9%
1398
17.9%
122
37.5%
132
36.5%
661
34.9%
29
10.5%
63
27.0%
7905
$30,000 or more 66.0%
14533
52.5%
1937
72.4%
492
52.6%
185
52.2%
946
45.8%
38
30.1%
180
62.6%
18311
Don't know 2.5%
553
4.4%
163
4.9%
33
4.0%
14
6.6%
120
13.3%
11
2.3%
14
3.1%
908
Refused 6.5%
1431
5.2%
193
4.9%
33
6.0%
21
4.6%
84
6.0%
5
57.1%
342
7.2%
2109
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Less than $30,000 27.5%
3564
27.1%
1956
29.2%
969
22.1%
311
26.2%
1035
27.2%
7835
$30,000 or more 62.2%
8055
62.7%
4518
61.4%
2041
66.5%
937
65.4%
2581
62.9%
18132
Don't know 3.1%
399
3.5%
251
3.0%
99
3.2%
45
2.4%
95
3.1%
889
Refused 7.2%
937
6.7%
486
6.4%
214
8.3%
117
6.0%
236
6.9%
1990
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Less than $30,000 60.4%
1524
38.7%
2801
25.9%
2434
12.7%
623
10.4%
498
27.3%
7880
$30,000 or more 25.6%
647
50.8%
3678
65.2%
6118
79.5%
3905
81.9%
3939
63.4%
18287
Don't know 9.3%
234
3.9%
283
2.6%
247
1.3%
63
1.3%
61
3.1%
888
Refused 4.7%
119
6.6%
474
6.2%
586
6.5%
321
6.4%
309
6.3%
1809
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Less than $30,000 100.0%
7905
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
7905
$30,000 or more 0.0%
0
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
0.0%
0
62.6%
18311
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.1%
908
3.1%
908
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.9%
2109
7.2%
2109
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233