Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YP_2

66B. If your total household income is less than $30,000, would that be $20,000 or less, OR over $20,000 but less than $30,000?
  1) $20,000 or less
  2) Over $20,000 but less than $30,000
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$20,000 or less 3836 48.5% 48.5% -.54
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 3767 47.7% 96.2% .17
Don't Know 208 2.6% 98.8% 4.46
Refused 94 1.2% 100% 5.18

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$20,000 or less 50.6%
652
46.8%
1173
50.5%
1178
46.9%
833
48.5%
3836
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 45.5%
586
49.4%
1239
45.7%
1067
49.2%
875
47.7%
3767
Don't Know 2.4%
31
2.6%
66
2.7%
62
2.8%
49
2.6%
208
Refused 1.6%
20
1.1%
28
1.1%
26
1.1%
20
1.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
1289
100.0%
2506
100.0%
2333
100.0%
1777

7905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$20,000 or less 45.2%
1221
50.3%
2615
48.5%
3836
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 51.6%
1396
45.6%
2371
47.7%
3767
Don't Know 1.9%
52
3.0%
156
2.6%
208
Refused 1.3%
35
1.1%
59
1.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2704
100.0%
5201

7905


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
$20,000 or less 46.9%
1821
51.4%
1511
66.7%
4
50.0%
1
48.8%
3337
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 48.8%
1895
45.4%
1335
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
47.3%
3233
Don't Know 3.0%
117
2.3%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
185
Refused 1.3%
52
0.9%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
3885
100.0%
2940
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

6833


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
$20,000 or less 44.8%
1193
44.7%
858
51.6%
714
55.0%
1015
100.0%
2
62.1%
54
48.5%
3836
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 53.0%
1412
52.4%
1005
45.2%
626
38.0%
702
0.0%
0
25.3%
22
47.7%
3767
Don't Know 1.8%
49
2.3%
44
2.1%
29
4.6%
85
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.6%
208
Refused 0.4%
11
0.6%
12
1.2%
16
2.4%
45
0.0%
0
11.5%
10
1.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
2665
100.0%
1919
100.0%
1385
100.0%
1847
100.0%
2
100.0%
87

7905


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
$20,000 or less 46.9%
2579
52.8%
738
54.9%
67
57.6%
76
50.5%
334
37.9%
11
49.2%
31
48.5%
3836
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 48.7%
2681
45.3%
633
42.6%
52
39.4%
52
46.1%
305
55.2%
16
44.4%
28
47.7%
3767
Don't Know 3.1%
169
1.1%
15
2.5%
3
1.5%
2
2.4%
16
6.9%
2
1.6%
1
2.6%
208
Refused 1.3%
71
0.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
1.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
5500
100.0%
1398
100.0%
122
100.0%
132
100.0%
661
100.0%
29
100.0%
63

7905


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
$20,000 or less 49.7%
1771
48.3%
945
47.2%
457
47.6%
148
46.8%
484
48.6%
3805
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 46.2%
1647
48.2%
943
48.9%
474
49.2%
153
49.9%
516
47.6%
3733
Don't Know 2.7%
97
2.7%
53
2.6%
25
2.9%
9
2.1%
22
2.6%
206
Refused 1.4%
49
0.8%
15
1.3%
13
0.3%
1
1.3%
13
1.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
3564
100.0%
1956
100.0%
969
100.0%
311
100.0%
1035

7835


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
$20,000 or less 63.3%
964
46.6%
1305
45.2%
1100
38.5%
240
43.8%
218
48.6%
3827
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 32.9%
502
49.2%
1379
51.6%
1255
57.5%
358
52.6%
262
47.7%
3756
Don't Know 3.1%
48
3.0%
84
2.0%
49
2.6%
16
1.8%
9
2.6%
206
Refused 0.7%
10
1.2%
33
1.2%
30
1.4%
9
1.8%
9
1.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
2801
100.0%
2434
100.0%
623
100.0%
498

7880


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
$20,000 or less 48.5%
3836
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.5%
3836
Over $20,000 but less than $30,000 47.7%
3767
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.7%
3767
Don't Know 2.6%
208
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
208
Refused 1.2%
94
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7905