Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


YP_3

66C. If your total household income is over $30,000, which income bracket would that be?
  1) $30,000 but less than $50,000
  2) $50,000 but less than $75,000
  3) $75,000 but less than $100,000
  4) $100,000 or more
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$30,000 but less than $50,000 6425 35.1% 35.1% -.8
$50,000 but less than $75,000 5027 27.5% 62.5% -.28
$75,000 but less than $100,000 2720 14.9% 77.4% .23
$100,000 or more 2977 16.3% 93.7% .75
Don't Know 350 1.9% 95.6% 2.83
Refused 812 4.4% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 36.6%
985
37.4%
2071
35.8%
1940
30.6%
1429
35.1%
6425
$50,000 but less than $75,000 28.4%
766
29.0%
1607
27.5%
1487
25.0%
1167
27.5%
5027
$75,000 but less than $100,000 14.7%
397
14.0%
775
14.7%
797
16.1%
751
14.9%
2720
$100,000 or more 13.6%
366
13.3%
734
15.9%
859
21.8%
1018
16.3%
2977
Don't Know 2.0%
53
1.8%
97
1.8%
95
2.3%
105
1.9%
350
Refused 4.7%
127
4.6%
253
4.4%
239
4.1%
193
4.4%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
2694
100.0%
5537
100.0%
5417
100.0%
4663

18311


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 32.3%
2648
37.3%
3777
35.1%
6425
$50,000 but less than $75,000 27.3%
2239
27.6%
2788
27.5%
5027
$75,000 but less than $100,000 16.1%
1323
13.8%
1397
14.9%
2720
$100,000 or more 18.5%
1515
14.5%
1462
16.3%
2977
Don't Know 1.4%
117
2.3%
233
1.9%
350
Refused 4.3%
355
4.5%
457
4.4%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
8197
100.0%
10114

18311


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 33.6%
3533
38.7%
1971
69.2%
9
0.0%
0
35.3%
5513
$50,000 but less than $75,000 27.6%
2898
28.1%
1432
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
27.7%
4331
$75,000 but less than $100,000 15.4%
1622
13.5%
690
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
2312
$100,000 or more 16.7%
1750
13.9%
709
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
2462
Don't Know 2.0%
208
1.7%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
296
Refused 4.7%
492
4.0%
205
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
4.5%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
10503
100.0%
5095
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

15613


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 41.0%
2317
30.7%
2130
30.1%
1191
46.5%
762
100.0%
1
19.7%
24
35.1%
6425
$50,000 but less than $75,000 28.2%
1594
28.9%
2005
26.7%
1059
21.2%
348
0.0%
0
17.2%
21
27.5%
5027
$75,000 but less than $100,000 13.7%
774
17.0%
1179
15.2%
603
9.1%
149
0.0%
0
12.3%
15
14.9%
2720
$100,000 or more 13.1%
738
18.2%
1263
20.1%
795
9.9%
162
0.0%
0
15.6%
19
16.3%
2977
Don't Know 1.9%
109
1.3%
91
1.7%
69
4.5%
74
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
1.9%
350
Refused 2.0%
113
3.9%
273
6.2%
245
8.8%
145
0.0%
0
29.5%
36
4.4%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
5645
100.0%
6941
100.0%
3962
100.0%
1640
100.0%
1
100.0%
122

18311


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 33.8%
4906
43.4%
841
23.6%
116
43.2%
80
44.6%
422
34.2%
13
26.1%
47
35.1%
6425
$50,000 but less than $75,000 27.7%
4029
28.5%
552
25.2%
124
30.3%
56
23.0%
218
15.8%
6
23.3%
42
27.5%
5027
$75,000 but less than $100,000 15.0%
2175
13.3%
257
17.1%
84
12.4%
23
15.4%
146
2.6%
1
18.9%
34
14.9%
2720
$100,000 or more 16.9%
2453
10.7%
207
26.6%
131
10.8%
20
13.1%
124
31.6%
12
16.7%
30
16.3%
2977
Don't Know 1.9%
277
1.5%
30
4.3%
21
2.7%
5
1.4%
13
5.3%
2
1.1%
2
1.9%
350
Refused 4.8%
693
2.6%
50
3.3%
16
0.5%
1
2.4%
23
10.5%
4
13.9%
25
4.4%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
14533
100.0%
1937
100.0%
492
100.0%
185
100.0%
946
100.0%
38
100.0%
180

18311


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 35.8%
2887
34.0%
1536
39.0%
797
29.1%
273
34.5%
890
35.2%
6383
$50,000 but less than $75,000 27.8%
2237
28.2%
1274
28.3%
577
24.1%
226
25.8%
667
27.5%
4981
$75,000 but less than $100,000 14.9%
1204
14.9%
675
13.9%
284
14.8%
139
15.3%
396
14.9%
2698
$100,000 or more 14.8%
1194
16.9%
764
13.3%
271
23.9%
224
19.1%
493
16.2%
2946
Don't Know 1.8%
146
1.8%
82
2.2%
45
2.5%
23
1.9%
50
1.9%
346
Refused 4.8%
387
4.1%
187
3.3%
67
5.5%
52
3.3%
85
4.3%
778
TOTAL 100.0%
8055
100.0%
4518
100.0%
2041
100.0%
937
100.0%
2581

18132


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 65.4%
423
49.0%
1802
37.9%
2321
26.8%
1046
21.0%
828
35.1%
6420
$50,000 but less than $75,000 19.6%
127
29.3%
1079
29.2%
1788
27.2%
1064
24.5%
966
27.5%
5024
$75,000 but less than $100,000 6.5%
42
9.8%
359
14.2%
867
18.4%
719
18.5%
730
14.9%
2717
$100,000 or more 4.6%
30
6.7%
246
12.3%
754
20.9%
817
28.6%
1128
16.3%
2975
Don't Know 2.9%
19
2.3%
83
2.3%
139
1.4%
56
1.3%
50
1.9%
347
Refused 0.9%
6
3.0%
109
4.1%
249
5.2%
203
6.0%
237
4.4%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
3678
100.0%
6118
100.0%
3905
100.0%
3939

18287


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
$30,000 but less than $50,000 0.00%
0
84.7%
6425
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
35.1%
6425
$50,000 but less than $75,000 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5027
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.5%
5027
$75,000 but less than $100,000 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.7%
2720
0.00%
0
14.9%
2720
$100,000 or more 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.3%
2977
0.00%
0
16.3%
2977
Don't Know 0.00%
0
4.6%
350
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
350
Refused 0.00%
0
10.7%
812
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.4%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
0

18311