Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CONTACT

Q.67 Would you be willing to talk more about your experiences in this community? It wouldn't be an interview like this, but a more informal talk about one or two of the areas we just talked about.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2661 52% 52% -.96
No 2455 48% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
480
51.4%
748
50.8%
868
55.8%
565
52.0%
2661
No 48.9%
459
48.6%
708
49.2%
840
44.2%
448
48.0%
2455
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
1456
100.0%
1708
100.0%
1013

5116


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 52.7%
1138
51.5%
1523
52.0%
2661
No 47.3%
1021
48.5%
1434
48.0%
2455
TOTAL 100.0%
2159
100.0%
2957

5116


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Yes 52.4%
1607
50.7%
687
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
52.0%
2302
No 47.6%
1460
49.3%
667
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.0%
2127
TOTAL 100.0%
3067
100.0%
1354
100.0%
7
100.0%
1

4429


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
822
53.9%
958
50.8%
582
47.5%
280
0.00%
0
38.0%
19
52.0%
2661
No 47.1%
732
46.1%
819
49.2%
564
52.5%
309
0.00%
0
62.0%
31
48.0%
2455
TOTAL 100.0%
1554
100.0%
1777
100.0%
1146
100.0%
589
100.0%
0
100.0%
50

5116


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
2183
50.3%
262
42.4%
28
50.0%
26
58.0%
127
37.5%
3
61.5%
32
52.0%
2661
No 48.0%
2015
49.7%
259
57.6%
38
50.0%
26
42.0%
92
62.5%
5
38.5%
20
48.0%
2455
TOTAL 100.0%
4198
100.0%
521
100.0%
66
100.0%
52
100.0%
219
100.0%
8
100.0%
52

5116


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
1251
52.2%
573
55.7%
327
61.0%
144
52.5%
347
52.1%
2642
No 49.8%
1242
47.8%
524
44.3%
260
39.0%
92
47.5%
314
47.9%
2432
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
1097
100.0%
587
100.0%
236
100.0%
661

5074


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Yes 48.5%
131
45.1%
476
52.9%
973
50.6%
482
60.0%
596
52.0%
2658
No 51.5%
139
54.9%
579
47.1%
866
49.4%
470
40.0%
398
48.0%
2452
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1055
100.0%
1839
100.0%
952
100.0%
994

5110


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Yes 51.3%
649
49.6%
764
51.1%
545
56.5%
703
0.00%
0
52.0%
2661
No 48.7%
617
50.4%
775
48.9%
522
43.5%
541
0.00%
0
48.0%
2455
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
1539
100.0%
1067
100.0%
1244
100.0%
0

5116