Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


GEO1

Q.68 Would you be willing to give us your address to compare your answers with others from that same area? We will discard this information after we do this and will not give it to anyone else.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 7504 56.5% 56.5% -.88
No 5768 43.5% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 55.5%
1015
59.5%
2176
56.6%
2321
54.0%
1992
56.5%
7504
No 44.5%
813
40.5%
1481
43.4%
1779
46.0%
1695
43.5%
5768
TOTAL 100.0%
1828
100.0%
3657
100.0%
4100
100.0%
3687

13272


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
3194
55.7%
4310
56.5%
7504
No 42.2%
2334
44.3%
3434
43.5%
5768
TOTAL 100.0%
5528
100.0%
7744

13272


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Yes 56.2%
3829
57.9%
2552
60.0%
9
0.0%
0
56.8%
6390
No 43.8%
2990
42.1%
1856
40.0%
6
100.0%
3
43.2%
4855
TOTAL 100.0%
6819
100.0%
4408
100.0%
15
100.0%
3

11245


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
3074
55.2%
2447
56.1%
1329
50.5%
616
33.3%
1
11.3%
37
56.5%
7504
No 37.5%
1846
44.8%
1988
43.9%
1039
49.5%
604
66.7%
2
88.7%
289
43.5%
5768
TOTAL 100.0%
4920
100.0%
4435
100.0%
2368
100.0%
1220
100.0%
3
100.0%
326

13272


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
5157
58.5%
1379
38.7%
145
64.7%
121
56.9%
625
35.3%
18
21.0%
59
56.5%
7504
No 42.2%
3766
41.5%
977
61.3%
230
35.3%
66
43.1%
474
64.7%
33
79.0%
222
43.5%
5768
TOTAL 100.0%
8923
100.0%
2356
100.0%
375
100.0%
187
100.0%
1099
100.0%
51
100.0%
281

13272


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Yes 58.7%
3267
54.8%
1804
58.2%
940
49.0%
351
57.0%
1089
56.9%
7451
No 41.3%
2303
45.2%
1487
41.8%
674
51.0%
365
43.0%
821
43.1%
5650
TOTAL 100.0%
5570
100.0%
3291
100.0%
1614
100.0%
716
100.0%
1910

13101


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
865
59.1%
1969
58.1%
2533
51.9%
1078
52.8%
1048
57.2%
7493
No 35.5%
476
40.9%
1362
41.9%
1826
48.1%
998
47.2%
936
42.8%
5598
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
3331
100.0%
4359
100.0%
2076
100.0%
1984

13091


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
2542
56.6%
1903
61.2%
1326
54.7%
1390
26.4%
343
56.5%
7504
No 34.9%
1364
43.4%
1459
38.8%
839
45.3%
1151
73.6%
955
43.5%
5768
TOTAL 100.0%
3906
100.0%
3362
100.0%
2165
100.0%
2541
100.0%
1298

13272