Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REFCON

Was this a refusal conversion interview? [THESE ARE INTERVIEWS OF RESPONDENTS WHO AGREED TO THE INTERVIEW ON A SECOND OR SUBSEQUENT CONTACT]
  0) Not a refusal conversion
  1) Refusal conversion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not a refusal conversion 25706 87.9% 87.9% -.37
Refusal conversion 3527 12.1% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion 88.5%
3933
88.0%
7889
87.2%
7568
88.4%
6316
87.9%
25706
Refusal conversion 11.5%
512
12.0%
1078
12.8%
1112
11.6%
825
12.1%
3527
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion 87.9%
10582
88.0%
15124
87.9%
25706
Refusal conversion 12.1%
1455
12.0%
2072
12.1%
3527
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion 87.6%
14119
87.7%
7776
93.1%
27
85.7%
6
87.7%
21928
Refusal conversion 12.4%
1990
12.3%
1093
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
12.3%
3086
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion 89.4%
7972
88.3%
8377
88.0%
5164
84.7%
3603
100.0%
5
83.1%
585
87.9%
25706
Refusal conversion 10.6%
942
11.7%
1110
12.0%
707
15.3%
649
0.0%
0
16.9%
119
12.1%
3527
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion 87.9%
19361
88.4%
3261
87.9%
598
88.1%
310
88.4%
1601
91.6%
76
83.3%
499
87.9%
25706
Refusal conversion 12.1%
2656
11.6%
430
12.1%
82
11.9%
42
11.6%
210
8.4%
7
16.7%
100
12.1%
3527
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion 87.6%
11347
86.9%
6268
89.0%
2956
89.6%
1264
90.2%
3560
88.0%
25395
Refusal conversion 12.4%
1608
13.1%
943
11.0%
367
10.4%
146
9.8%
387
12.0%
3451
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion 86.9%
2193
87.3%
6319
88.2%
8277
88.8%
4362
88.4%
4251
88.0%
25402
Refusal conversion 13.1%
331
12.7%
917
11.8%
1108
11.2%
550
11.6%
556
12.0%
3462
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Not a refusal conversion 89.0%
7038
88.9%
6744
87.7%
4407
87.2%
4966
84.6%
2551
87.9%
25706
Refusal conversion 11.0%
867
11.1%
843
12.3%
620
12.8%
731
15.4%
466
12.1%
3527
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233