Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BELCTY

5C. Does living in [see CITY] give you a sense of community or a feeling of belonging?
  1) No, does not
  2) (VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings
  3) Yes, does
  4) (VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, does not 2669 18.2% 18.2% -1.87
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 430 2.9% 21.1% -.73
Yes, does 11399 77.6% 98.7% .41
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 118 .8% 99.5% 1.54
Don't know 70 .5% 100% 6.1
Refused 7 0% 100% 7.23

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, does not 18.8%
424
16.4%
737
17.7%
769
20.4%
739
18.2%
2669
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 3.0%
67
2.5%
114
2.8%
122
3.5%
127
2.9%
430
Yes, does 77.3%
1744
79.6%
3572
78.0%
3381
74.7%
2702
77.6%
11399
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 0.6%
14
1.0%
43
0.8%
35
0.7%
26
0.8%
118
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.4%
18
0.6%
25
0.5%
19
0.5%
70
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2257
100.0%
4485
100.0%
4335
100.0%
3616

14693


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, does not 20.3%
1234
16.6%
1435
18.2%
2669
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 3.1%
187
2.8%
243
2.9%
430
Yes, does 75.2%
4565
79.2%
6834
77.6%
11399
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 0.8%
50
0.8%
68
0.8%
118
Don't know 0.5%
28
0.5%
42
0.5%
70
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
6068
100.0%
8625

14693


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 15.0%
1218
21.1%
943
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.1%
2163
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.6%
212
3.6%
159
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
371
Yes, does 81.2%
6599
74.0%
3309
81.3%
13
100.0%
4
78.6%
9925
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 0.7%
60
0.8%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
97
Don't know 0.4%
35
0.6%
25
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
61
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
8126
100.0%
4474
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

12620


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 24.9%
1116
18.7%
900
14.3%
418
8.0%
169
50.0%
1
17.8%
65
18.2%
2669
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 3.3%
148
2.8%
135
3.1%
91
1.9%
40
0.0%
0
4.4%
16
2.9%
430
Yes, does 70.7%
3174
77.4%
3724
81.0%
2365
88.3%
1858
50.0%
1
75.7%
277
77.6%
11399
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 0.5%
23
0.6%
29
1.2%
36
1.2%
26
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.8%
118
Don't know 0.6%
27
0.4%
19
0.3%
8
0.6%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.5%
70
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4489
100.0%
4810
100.0%
2921
100.0%
2105
100.0%
2
100.0%
366

14693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 18.0%
1979
17.8%
335
16.3%
56
21.6%
42
18.5%
173
11.8%
4
25.2%
80
18.2%
2669
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.8%
309
2.9%
54
2.9%
10
2.6%
5
4.1%
38
8.8%
3
3.5%
11
2.9%
430
Yes, does 77.8%
8558
78.0%
1465
79.6%
273
74.2%
144
76.3%
712
73.5%
25
70.0%
222
77.6%
11399
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 0.8%
90
0.6%
12
0.9%
3
1.0%
2
0.8%
7
5.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
118
Don't know 0.5%
51
0.6%
12
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
70
Refused 0.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10994
100.0%
1878
100.0%
343
100.0%
194
100.0%
933
100.0%
34
100.0%
317

14693


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No, does not 16.2%
1057
15.4%
562
21.3%
354
24.7%
184
24.6%
477
18.2%
2634
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.5%
164
3.4%
123
3.7%
62
2.6%
19
2.8%
55
2.9%
423
Yes, does 79.8%
5204
80.2%
2921
73.7%
1227
71.8%
534
71.0%
1376
77.6%
11262
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.0%
63
0.6%
23
0.4%
6
0.7%
5
0.9%
18
0.8%
115
Don't know 0.5%
30
0.4%
15
0.8%
13
0.3%
2
0.5%
9
0.5%
69
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6519
100.0%
3644
100.0%
1664
100.0%
744
100.0%
1938

14509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No, does not 14.2%
173
14.2%
515
18.6%
874
21.1%
525
22.1%
545
18.1%
2632
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 3.1%
38
2.5%
91
3.1%
144
2.7%
66
3.5%
86
2.9%
425
Yes, does 81.3%
993
82.2%
2983
77.1%
3633
74.6%
1853
73.0%
1798
77.6%
11260
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 0.8%
10
0.7%
26
0.8%
40
0.7%
17
0.9%
23
0.8%
116
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.3%
11
0.4%
18
0.8%
21
0.4%
10
0.5%
68
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
3627
100.0%
4710
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2464

14508


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No, does not 16.9%
666
17.8%
678
18.6%
478
21.4%
610
15.6%
237
18.2%
2669
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.9%
115
2.8%
107
2.8%
73
3.1%
87
3.2%
48
2.9%
430
Yes, does 78.7%
3104
78.4%
2986
77.4%
1993
74.3%
2114
79.1%
1202
77.6%
11399
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 0.9%
36
0.7%
25
0.8%
21
0.7%
21
1.0%
15
0.8%
118
Don't know 0.5%
21
0.4%
14
0.4%
10
0.3%
9
1.1%
16
0.5%
70
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3943
100.0%
3811
100.0%
2575
100.0%
2845
100.0%
1519

14693