Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


ETHNIC4

Ethnic Categories [recoding of RACE]
  1) Non-Hispanic White
  2) Non-Hispanic Black
  3) Asian
  6) Hispanic

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-Hispanic White 20877 75.6% 75.6% -.44
Non-Hispanic Black 3502 12.7% 88.3% .25
Asian 680 2.5% 90.8% .93
Hispanic 2554 9.2% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Non-Hispanic White 80.2%
3368
81.3%
6948
71.6%
5906
70.3%
4655
75.6%
20877
Non-Hispanic Black 10.4%
435
12.1%
1031
20.6%
1703
5.0%
333
12.7%
3502
Asian 1.5%
62
1.2%
105
0.9%
77
6.6%
436
2.5%
680
Hispanic 7.9%
332
5.4%
463
6.9%
566
18.0%
1193
9.2%
2554
TOTAL 100.0%
4197
100.0%
8547
100.0%
8252
100.0%
6617

27613


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Non-Hispanic White 75.8%
8533
75.5%
12344
75.6%
20877
Non-Hispanic Black 11.3%
1277
13.6%
2225
12.7%
3502
Asian 2.8%
317
2.2%
363
2.5%
680
Hispanic 10.1%
1133
8.7%
1421
9.2%
2554
TOTAL 100.0%
11260
100.0%
16353

27613


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Non-Hispanic White 76.7%
11769
72.6%
6089
56.0%
14
80.0%
4
75.2%
17876
Non-Hispanic Black 14.6%
2235
10.5%
878
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
13.1%
3120
Asian 1.7%
257
2.9%
239
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
498
Hispanic 7.0%
1081
14.1%
1178
8.0%
2
20.0%
1
9.5%
2262
TOTAL 100.0%
15342
100.0%
8384
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

23756


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Non-Hispanic White 64.8%
5476
76.1%
6850
82.4%
4636
88.2%
3638
100.0%
2
66.6%
275
75.6%
20877
Non-Hispanic Black 15.3%
1290
12.8%
1153
11.3%
638
8.3%
342
0.0%
0
19.1%
79
12.7%
3502
Asian 4.4%
371
2.2%
201
1.2%
70
0.5%
21
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
2.5%
680
Hispanic 15.5%
1309
8.9%
800
5.0%
280
3.0%
123
0.0%
0
10.2%
42
9.2%
2554
TOTAL 100.0%
8446
100.0%
9004
100.0%
5624
100.0%
4124
100.0%
2
100.0%
413

27613


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Non-Hispanic White 94.8%
20877
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.6%
20877
Non-Hispanic Black 0.0%
0
94.9%
3502
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
3502
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
680
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
680
Hispanic 5.2%
1140
5.1%
189
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1147
100.0%
45
100.0%
33
9.2%
2554
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
0
100.0%
1147
100.0%
45
100.0%
33

27613


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Non-Hispanic White 78.8%
9799
72.0%
4972
70.3%
2182
69.6%
839
77.2%
2827
75.5%
20619
Non-Hispanic Black 17.6%
2189
3.1%
214
18.8%
583
10.0%
120
10.1%
369
12.7%
3475
Asian 0.8%
105
2.1%
146
1.6%
51
16.2%
195
4.9%
180
2.5%
677
Hispanic 2.7%
339
22.8%
1575
9.3%
290
4.2%
51
7.8%
284
9.3%
2539
TOTAL 100.0%
12432
100.0%
6907
100.0%
3106
100.0%
1205
100.0%
3660

27310


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Non-Hispanic White 51.7%
1245
74.2%
5183
75.9%
6718
82.7%
3869
82.9%
3788
75.7%
20803
Non-Hispanic Black 16.2%
391
13.9%
968
14.9%
1316
8.6%
403
8.8%
404
12.7%
3482
Asian 0.6%
14
1.2%
84
2.2%
195
4.1%
194
4.2%
191
2.5%
678
Hispanic 31.5%
760
10.7%
746
7.0%
620
4.5%
212
4.1%
188
9.2%
2526
TOTAL 100.0%
2410
100.0%
6981
100.0%
8849
100.0%
4678
100.0%
4571

27489


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Non-Hispanic White 65.8%
4959
78.0%
5647
80.2%
3884
82.8%
4498
73.9%
1889
75.6%
20877
Non-Hispanic Black 17.2%
1294
12.2%
882
11.0%
535
8.4%
454
13.2%
337
12.7%
3502
Asian 1.6%
122
2.1%
153
2.6%
124
4.0%
215
2.6%
66
2.5%
680
Hispanic 15.4%
1164
7.7%
558
6.2%
302
4.9%
267
10.3%
263
9.2%
2554
TOTAL 100.0%
7539
100.0%
7240
100.0%
4845
100.0%
5434
100.0%
2555

27613