Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


POLKNOW2

Political knowledge scale (knowledge of the respondent's home state senators) [recoding of POLKNOW]
  1) Failed to name either
  2) One is close
  3) One is correct or both are close
  4) One is correct & one is close
  5) Both are correct
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Failed to name either 14822 50.9% 50.9% -.88
One is close 396 1.4% 52.3% -.29
One is correct or both are close 6351 21.8% 74.1% .31
One is correct & one is close 302 1% 75.1% .91
Both are correct 7210 24.8% 99.9% 1.5
Refused 26 .1% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Failed to name either 54.9%
2434
52.2%
4666
51.7%
4460
45.9%
3262
50.9%
14822
One is close 1.6%
71
1.5%
132
1.3%
113
1.1%
80
1.4%
396
One is correct or both are close 20.5%
910
21.8%
1948
22.6%
1951
21.7%
1542
21.8%
6351
One is correct & one is close 0.7%
32
1.1%
99
1.2%
101
1.0%
70
1.0%
302
Both are correct 22.1%
980
23.4%
2089
23.1%
1997
30.2%
2144
24.8%
7210
Refused 0.2%
7
0.0%
2
0.1%
11
0.1%
6
0.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4434
100.0%
8936
100.0%
8633
100.0%
7104

29107


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Failed to name either 44.8%
5368
55.2%
9454
50.9%
14822
One is close 1.2%
147
1.5%
249
1.4%
396
One is correct or both are close 22.3%
2676
21.5%
3675
21.8%
6351
One is correct & one is close 1.0%
123
1.0%
179
1.0%
302
Both are correct 30.6%
3663
20.7%
3547
24.8%
7210
Refused 0.1%
9
0.1%
17
0.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
11986
100.0%
17121

29107


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Failed to name either 47.3%
7602
56.9%
5021
72.4%
21
50.0%
3
50.8%
12647
One is close 1.4%
222
1.5%
128
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
350
One is correct or both are close 23.3%
3747
20.2%
1778
13.8%
4
16.7%
1
22.2%
5530
One is correct & one is close 1.1%
181
0.9%
82
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
263
Both are correct 26.8%
4295
20.3%
1794
13.8%
4
33.3%
2
24.5%
6095
Refused 0.1%
9
0.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
16056
100.0%
8818
100.0%
29
100.0%
6

24909


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Failed to name either 65.8%
5833
48.1%
4545
39.9%
2335
40.4%
1711
50.0%
2
56.8%
396
50.9%
14822
One is close 1.2%
110
1.4%
132
1.4%
80
1.7%
71
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.4%
396
One is correct or both are close 17.9%
1587
22.3%
2105
25.0%
1462
24.9%
1052
25.0%
1
20.7%
144
21.8%
6351
One is correct & one is close 0.7%
61
1.1%
108
1.4%
80
1.1%
48
25.0%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
302
Both are correct 14.2%
1261
27.0%
2556
32.4%
1896
31.9%
1348
0.0%
0
21.4%
149
24.8%
7210
Refused 0.2%
14
0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
8866
100.0%
9454
100.0%
5855
100.0%
4231
100.0%
4
100.0%
697

29107


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Failed to name either 46.1%
10125
69.5%
2554
53.5%
363
60.4%
212
66.8%
1191
65.1%
54
54.7%
323
50.9%
14822
One is close 1.4%
300
1.4%
51
0.7%
5
1.1%
4
1.8%
32
1.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.4%
396
One is correct or both are close 23.2%
5101
17.4%
640
18.1%
123
20.8%
73
16.1%
287
15.7%
13
19.3%
114
21.8%
6351
One is correct & one is close 1.1%
238
0.8%
31
0.9%
6
3.1%
11
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
1.0%
302
Both are correct 28.1%
6165
10.9%
399
26.7%
181
14.5%
51
14.2%
254
16.9%
14
24.7%
146
24.8%
7210
Refused 0.1%
15
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
21944
100.0%
3676
100.0%
678
100.0%
351
100.0%
1784
100.0%
83
100.0%
591

29107


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Failed to name either 48.7%
6287
51.7%
3705
58.4%
1936
46.5%
654
52.4%
2062
51.0%
14644
One is close 1.4%
186
1.4%
100
1.4%
46
1.1%
15
1.1%
44
1.4%
391
One is correct or both are close 23.5%
3028
21.3%
1528
19.7%
654
21.3%
300
19.5%
768
21.9%
6278
One is correct & one is close 1.1%
138
1.0%
69
1.2%
40
1.1%
15
0.9%
35
1.0%
297
Both are correct 25.3%
3266
24.3%
1743
19.2%
638
30.0%
422
26.0%
1022
24.7%
7091
Refused 0.1%
7
0.2%
16
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
12912
100.0%
7161
100.0%
3315
100.0%
1406
100.0%
3933

28727


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Failed to name either 76.8%
1914
61.8%
4445
51.8%
4841
38.7%
1896
31.4%
1508
50.8%
14604
One is close 1.6%
41
1.4%
102
1.5%
138
1.4%
67
1.0%
47
1.4%
395
One is correct or both are close 12.9%
322
20.2%
1455
23.0%
2146
24.3%
1194
24.2%
1163
21.8%
6280
One is correct & one is close 0.5%
13
0.9%
62
1.1%
106
1.1%
55
1.3%
62
1.0%
298
Both are correct 7.7%
191
15.7%
1131
22.6%
2113
34.5%
1691
42.0%
2015
24.8%
7141
Refused 0.5%
12
0.0%
3
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2493
100.0%
7198
100.0%
9350
100.0%
4904
100.0%
4798

28743


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Failed to name either 63.4%
4972
49.8%
3763
46.3%
2322
38.2%
2176
53.1%
1589
50.9%
14822
One is close 1.3%
105
1.5%
111
1.4%
72
1.1%
62
1.5%
46
1.4%
396
One is correct or both are close 18.9%
1480
22.5%
1704
24.1%
1208
23.6%
1343
20.6%
616
21.8%
6351
One is correct & one is close 0.9%
67
1.1%
82
1.2%
61
1.0%
57
1.2%
35
1.0%
302
Both are correct 15.5%
1214
25.1%
1897
26.9%
1350
36.1%
2052
23.3%
697
24.8%
7210
Refused 0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
7847
100.0%
7563
100.0%
5016
100.0%
5690
100.0%
2991

29107