Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


AGERANGE

Respondent's age category
  1) 18-34
  2) 35-49
  3) 50-64
  4) 65+
  8) Don't Know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-34 8914 30.5% 30.5% -.93
35-49 9487 32.5% 62.9% -.24
50-64 5871 20.1% 83% .44
65+ 4252 14.5% 97.6% 1.12
Don't Know 5 0% 97.6% 3.85
Refused 704 2.4% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
18-34 30.6%
1361
29.9%
2678
29.9%
2592
32.0%
2283
30.5%
8914
35-49 33.1%
1473
31.8%
2855
32.5%
2822
32.7%
2337
32.5%
9487
50-64 20.2%
900
20.0%
1791
20.5%
1783
19.6%
1397
20.1%
5871
65+ 13.5%
598
16.0%
1434
14.8%
1287
13.1%
933
14.5%
4252
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
5
Refused 2.5%
113
2.3%
207
2.2%
195
2.6%
189
2.4%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-34 33.2%
3994
28.6%
4920
30.5%
8914
35-49 32.9%
3957
32.2%
5530
32.5%
9487
50-64 19.5%
2351
20.5%
3520
20.1%
5871
65+ 12.0%
1447
16.3%
2805
14.5%
4252
Don't Know 0.0%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
Refused 2.4%
284
2.4%
420
2.4%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
18-34 24.5%
3940
35.6%
3159
24.1%
7
14.3%
1
28.4%
7107
35-49 33.1%
5325
31.8%
2819
37.9%
11
42.9%
3
32.6%
8158
50-64 22.1%
3561
18.7%
1657
17.2%
5
14.3%
1
20.9%
5224
65+ 18.0%
2892
12.0%
1065
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
15.8%
3958
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 2.4%
389
1.9%
168
17.2%
5
28.6%
2
2.3%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
18-34 100.0%
8914
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.5%
8914
35-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
9487
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.5%
9487
50-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5871
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
5871
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4252
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
4252
Don't Know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
704
2.4%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
18-34 27.3%
6007
37.3%
1378
54.6%
371
28.7%
101
51.2%
928
34.9%
29
16.7%
100
30.5%
8914
35-49 32.8%
7218
33.2%
1224
29.6%
201
36.6%
129
30.5%
553
31.3%
26
22.7%
136
32.5%
9487
50-64 21.8%
4790
17.9%
660
10.3%
70
18.2%
64
11.5%
208
16.9%
14
10.9%
65
20.1%
5871
65+ 16.9%
3712
9.4%
348
3.1%
21
13.4%
47
4.9%
88
6.0%
5
5.2%
31
14.5%
4252
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
5
Refused 1.3%
288
2.2%
81
2.5%
17
2.8%
10
1.9%
34
8.4%
7
44.6%
267
2.4%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
18-34 21.9%
2835
32.8%
2363
39.8%
1323
38.8%
547
44.5%
1758
30.6%
8826
35-49 31.9%
4128
32.0%
2305
36.8%
1223
32.7%
461
31.6%
1248
32.5%
9365
50-64 24.1%
3128
18.9%
1364
13.7%
454
18.4%
259
15.0%
593
20.1%
5798
65+ 19.9%
2580
14.2%
1026
7.4%
245
7.1%
100
6.6%
261
14.6%
4212
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
5
Refused 2.2%
282
2.1%
152
2.3%
78
3.0%
43
2.2%
85
2.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
18-34 30.3%
764
30.6%
2212
33.3%
3125
34.0%
1668
23.4%
1125
30.8%
8894
35-49 22.3%
562
30.0%
2174
33.5%
3148
37.3%
1831
36.3%
1745
32.8%
9460
50-64 19.3%
486
19.7%
1426
19.2%
1803
18.0%
884
26.2%
1260
20.3%
5859
65+ 26.4%
666
18.7%
1356
12.4%
1167
9.2%
454
12.4%
594
14.7%
4237
Don't Know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
Refused 1.7%
44
0.9%
68
1.5%
141
1.5%
75
1.7%
83
1.4%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
18-34 33.7%
2665
33.5%
2539
31.7%
1594
26.5%
1512
20.0%
604
30.5%
8914
35-49 24.3%
1919
32.9%
2494
39.9%
2005
42.9%
2442
20.8%
627
32.5%
9487
50-64 17.5%
1385
19.8%
1505
21.1%
1059
24.5%
1398
17.4%
524
20.1%
5871
65+ 23.4%
1847
12.9%
981
6.9%
348
5.5%
311
25.4%
765
14.5%
4252
Don't Know 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
5
Refused 1.1%
87
0.9%
67
0.4%
21
0.6%
34
16.4%
495
2.4%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233