Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BELREL

5D. Does your place of worship gives you a sense of community or a feeling of belonging?
  1) No, does not
  2) (VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings
  3) Yes, does
  4) (VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, does not 2369 16.1% 16.1% -1.95
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 262 1.8% 17.9% -.86
Yes, does 10512 71.5% 89.5% .24
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1490 10.1% 99.6% 1.33
Don't know 39 .3% 99.9% 5.71
Refused 21 .1% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, does not 18.5%
417
14.8%
666
11.2%
487
22.1%
799
16.1%
2369
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.6%
37
1.8%
80
1.3%
55
2.5%
90
1.8%
262
Yes, does 67.1%
1514
73.1%
3278
80.2%
3478
62.0%
2242
71.5%
10512
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 12.2%
275
9.9%
442
7.1%
306
12.9%
467
10.1%
1490
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.3%
13
0.1%
4
0.3%
12
0.3%
39
Refused 0.2%
4
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.2%
6
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2257
100.0%
4485
100.0%
4335
100.0%
3616

14693


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, does not 19.8%
1201
13.5%
1168
16.1%
2369
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.1%
126
1.6%
136
1.8%
262
Yes, does 66.1%
4013
75.4%
6499
71.5%
10512
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 11.6%
703
9.1%
787
10.1%
1490
Don't know 0.3%
16
0.3%
23
0.3%
39
Refused 0.1%
9
0.1%
12
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6068
100.0%
8625

14693


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 5.5%
447
23.4%
1046
6.3%
1
25.0%
1
11.8%
1495
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 0.8%
69
2.5%
113
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
183
Yes, does 91.8%
7463
55.4%
2479
56.3%
9
75.0%
3
78.9%
9954
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.6%
127
18.1%
810
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
942
Don't know 0.2%
14
0.4%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
34
Refused 0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
8126
100.0%
4474
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

12620


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 21.4%
962
16.3%
786
13.8%
404
7.7%
163
50.0%
1
14.5%
53
16.1%
2369
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.1%
93
1.6%
79
2.0%
58
1.4%
29
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.8%
262
Yes, does 63.7%
2859
72.2%
3471
75.2%
2197
81.0%
1706
50.0%
1
76.0%
278
71.5%
10512
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 12.4%
556
9.5%
458
8.6%
252
9.1%
192
0.0%
0
8.7%
32
10.1%
1490
Don't know 0.4%
17
0.2%
9
0.2%
5
0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
39
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
7
0.2%
5
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4489
100.0%
4810
100.0%
2921
100.0%
2105
100.0%
2
100.0%
366

14693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 16.9%
1857
9.5%
179
23.6%
81
16.5%
32
16.3%
152
8.8%
3
20.5%
65
16.1%
2369
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.7%
190
1.6%
30
3.8%
13
2.6%
5
2.3%
21
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.8%
262
Yes, does 70.2%
7723
83.2%
1563
59.5%
204
67.5%
131
70.2%
655
76.5%
26
66.2%
210
71.5%
10512
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 10.8%
1185
5.4%
102
12.5%
43
13.4%
26
10.2%
95
14.7%
5
10.7%
34
10.1%
1490
Don't know 0.2%
23
0.2%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
39
Refused 0.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
10994
100.0%
1878
100.0%
343
100.0%
194
100.0%
933
100.0%
34
100.0%
317

14693


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No, does not 9.8%
642
12.4%
453
12.4%
206
25.0%
186
44.0%
852
16.1%
2339
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.2%
80
1.3%
46
1.8%
30
3.2%
24
4.0%
77
1.8%
257
Yes, does 81.4%
5308
79.3%
2888
77.8%
1295
58.6%
436
24.0%
466
71.6%
10393
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 7.3%
479
6.5%
236
7.5%
124
12.5%
93
27.6%
535
10.1%
1467
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.5%
20
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.3%
5
0.3%
38
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
6519
100.0%
3644
100.0%
1664
100.0%
744
100.0%
1938

14509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No, does not 11.5%
140
12.2%
443
15.4%
723
20.2%
503
21.6%
532
16.1%
2341
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.6%
20
1.5%
53
1.8%
86
2.0%
49
2.2%
53
1.8%
261
Yes, does 74.0%
904
74.2%
2692
73.0%
3439
68.1%
1693
67.0%
1651
71.5%
10379
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 11.8%
144
11.9%
430
9.5%
448
9.2%
228
9.0%
221
10.1%
1471
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.2%
7
0.2%
10
0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
36
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.3%
7
0.2%
4
0.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
3627
100.0%
4710
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2464

14508


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No, does not 14.3%
565
15.9%
607
16.5%
425
21.1%
600
11.3%
172
16.1%
2369
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.1%
81
1.8%
67
1.5%
38
2.0%
56
1.3%
20
1.8%
262
Yes, does 71.5%
2818
71.7%
2733
72.1%
1856
68.4%
1947
76.2%
1158
71.5%
10512
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 11.7%
461
10.3%
391
9.7%
250
8.3%
237
9.9%
151
10.1%
1490
Don't know 0.4%
16
0.2%
8
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.7%
11
0.3%
39
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.5%
7
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3943
100.0%
3811
100.0%
2575
100.0%
2845
100.0%
1519

14693