Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BELWRK

5E. Do the people you work with, or go to school with, give you a sense of community or a feeling of belonging?
  1) No, does not
  2) (VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings
  3) Yes, does
  4) (VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, does not 2326 15.8% 15.8% -1.97
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 300 2% 17.9% -.9
Yes, does 9653 65.7% 83.6% .17
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 2369 16.1% 99.7% 1.24
Don't know 41 .3% 100% 5.54
Refused 4 0% 100% 6.61

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, does not 15.9%
359
16.6%
746
14.2%
616
16.7%
605
15.8%
2326
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.9%
43
2.0%
90
2.4%
103
1.8%
64
2.0%
300
Yes, does 66.3%
1496
63.8%
2860
65.8%
2854
67.6%
2443
65.7%
9653
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 15.5%
350
17.3%
777
17.3%
748
13.7%
494
16.1%
2369
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.2%
11
0.3%
11
0.3%
10
0.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2257
100.0%
4485
100.0%
4335
100.0%
3616

14693


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, does not 18.0%
1093
14.3%
1233
15.8%
2326
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.4%
145
1.8%
155
2.0%
300
Yes, does 67.6%
4100
64.4%
5553
65.7%
9653
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 11.8%
716
19.2%
1653
16.1%
2369
Don't know 0.2%
12
0.3%
29
0.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6068
100.0%
8625

14693


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 14.4%
1169
16.0%
718
18.8%
3
25.0%
1
15.0%
1891
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.1%
174
1.7%
78
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
253
Yes, does 64.6%
5252
66.5%
2973
68.8%
11
50.0%
2
65.3%
8238
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 18.5%
1505
15.5%
693
6.3%
1
25.0%
1
17.4%
2200
Don't know 0.3%
23
0.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
34
Refused 0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8126
100.0%
4474
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

12620


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 16.8%
755
19.2%
924
14.6%
426
7.8%
164
50.0%
1
15.3%
56
15.8%
2326
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 2.2%
99
2.1%
103
2.1%
62
1.1%
24
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
2.0%
300
Yes, does 77.1%
3463
72.8%
3502
64.8%
1894
26.2%
551
0.0%
0
66.4%
243
65.7%
9653
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 3.7%
167
5.6%
267
18.1%
530
64.1%
1350
50.0%
1
14.8%
54
16.1%
2369
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.2%
11
0.3%
8
0.8%
16
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4489
100.0%
4810
100.0%
2921
100.0%
2105
100.0%
2
100.0%
366

14693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 15.2%
1669
17.8%
335
17.5%
60
15.5%
30
17.5%
163
14.7%
5
20.2%
64
15.8%
2326
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.8%
195
3.6%
68
2.9%
10
2.6%
5
1.9%
18
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
2.0%
300
Yes, does 64.8%
7126
66.8%
1254
73.2%
251
60.8%
118
71.5%
667
73.5%
25
66.9%
212
65.7%
9653
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 17.9%
1973
11.5%
216
6.4%
22
21.1%
41
8.4%
78
8.8%
3
11.4%
36
16.1%
2369
Don't know 0.2%
27
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
2.9%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10994
100.0%
1878
100.0%
343
100.0%
194
100.0%
933
100.0%
34
100.0%
317

14693


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No, does not 14.7%
958
14.5%
528
15.7%
262
18.7%
139
20.9%
406
15.8%
2293
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.9%
124
1.6%
57
3.0%
50
2.7%
20
2.2%
43
2.0%
294
Yes, does 62.2%
4052
67.8%
2469
70.4%
1171
69.5%
517
68.9%
1335
65.8%
9544
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 21.0%
1366
15.8%
577
10.6%
176
9.1%
68
7.6%
148
16.1%
2335
Don't know 0.3%
17
0.4%
13
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.3%
39
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6519
100.0%
3644
100.0%
1664
100.0%
744
100.0%
1938

14509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No, does not 12.6%
154
14.0%
507
16.1%
757
18.2%
452
17.5%
432
15.9%
2302
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.6%
20
2.0%
71
2.3%
106
1.7%
43
2.4%
58
2.1%
298
Yes, does 56.1%
685
62.2%
2255
67.2%
3167
69.3%
1722
69.0%
1700
65.7%
9529
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 29.3%
358
21.6%
782
14.2%
670
10.4%
258
10.9%
268
16.1%
2336
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.3%
11
0.2%
9
0.3%
8
0.2%
6
0.3%
39
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
3627
100.0%
4710
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2464

14508


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No, does not 13.3%
524
15.4%
586
17.8%
459
19.8%
562
12.8%
195
15.8%
2326
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 1.8%
72
1.6%
62
2.4%
61
2.4%
67
2.5%
38
2.0%
300
Yes, does 59.0%
2327
68.8%
2623
71.7%
1847
70.1%
1994
56.7%
862
65.7%
9653
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 25.5%
1006
13.9%
528
7.9%
203
7.6%
216
27.4%
416
16.1%
2369
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.2%
9
0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.5%
8
0.3%
41
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3943
100.0%
3811
100.0%
2575
100.0%
2845
100.0%
1519

14693