Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NORELSVC

Church service attendance in days per year with 'no religious preference' coded as 'none' [recoding of RELATEND]
  0) Less often
  3) Few times/year
  18) Once/twice per month
  39) Almost every week
  52) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less often 7381 25.6% 25.6% -1.07
Few times/year 4669 16.2% 41.8% -.93
Once/twice per month 4827 16.8% 58.6% -.27
Almost every week 2307 8% 66.6% .67
Every week 9628 33.4% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less often 29.7%
1296
23.2%
2051
18.4%
1582
34.9%
2452
25.6%
7381
Few times/year 18.8%
823
15.6%
1379
14.1%
1212
17.9%
1255
16.2%
4669
Once/twice per month 15.6%
681
17.5%
1546
17.5%
1505
15.6%
1095
16.8%
4827
Almost every week 7.5%
329
8.0%
710
9.7%
831
6.2%
437
8.0%
2307
Every week 28.4%
1241
35.7%
3161
40.2%
3446
25.4%
1780
33.4%
9628
TOTAL 100.0%
4370
100.0%
8847
100.0%
8576
100.0%
7019

28812


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less often 30.2%
3580
22.4%
3801
25.6%
7381
Few times/year 16.8%
1994
15.8%
2675
16.2%
4669
Once/twice per month 17.1%
2020
16.5%
2807
16.8%
4827
Almost every week 7.3%
869
8.5%
1438
8.0%
2307
Every week 28.5%
3376
36.8%
6252
33.4%
9628
TOTAL 100.0%
11839
100.0%
16973

28812


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Less often 3.1%
504
33.3%
2924
16.0%
4
33.3%
2
13.8%
3434
Few times/year 9.9%
1588
35.0%
3070
40.0%
10
16.7%
1
18.8%
4669
Once/twice per month 20.7%
3326
17.0%
1492
32.0%
8
16.7%
1
19.4%
4827
Almost every week 12.1%
1940
4.2%
366
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
2307
Every week 54.2%
8700
10.5%
923
8.0%
2
33.3%
2
38.7%
9627
TOTAL 100.0%
16058
100.0%
8775
100.0%
25
100.0%
6

24864


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Less often 31.3%
2770
24.8%
2326
23.8%
1375
18.2%
763
40.0%
2
22.7%
145
25.6%
7381
Few times/year 17.8%
1577
16.9%
1580
15.8%
915
12.4%
520
0.0%
0
12.1%
77
16.2%
4669
Once/twice per month 19.6%
1736
17.6%
1645
15.3%
885
11.2%
467
20.0%
1
14.6%
93
16.8%
4827
Almost every week 7.0%
622
8.6%
808
8.4%
483
8.3%
346
0.0%
0
7.5%
48
8.0%
2307
Every week 24.1%
2131
32.1%
3007
36.7%
2121
49.9%
2091
40.0%
2
43.2%
276
33.4%
9628
TOTAL 100.0%
8836
100.0%
9366
100.0%
5779
100.0%
4187
100.0%
5
100.0%
639

28812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Less often 26.2%
5698
17.7%
648
39.0%
262
30.2%
105
26.8%
480
24.7%
20
31.6%
168
25.6%
7381
Few times/year 17.1%
3720
11.9%
436
15.6%
105
19.3%
67
14.3%
257
18.5%
15
13.0%
69
16.2%
4669
Once/twice per month 15.9%
3453
20.6%
752
16.4%
110
17.0%
59
20.6%
369
17.3%
14
13.2%
70
16.8%
4827
Almost every week 7.9%
1710
10.0%
364
4.6%
31
7.5%
26
7.0%
126
6.2%
5
8.5%
45
8.0%
2307
Every week 32.9%
7153
39.8%
1454
24.4%
164
26.1%
91
31.3%
560
33.3%
27
33.7%
179
33.4%
9628
TOTAL 100.0%
21734
100.0%
3654
100.0%
672
100.0%
348
100.0%
1792
100.0%
81
100.0%
531

28812


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Less often 13.2%
1701
11.5%
827
15.2%
502
26.1%
362
100.0%
3947
25.6%
7339
Few times/year 17.8%
2292
18.7%
1343
17.8%
589
30.2%
420
0.0%
0
16.2%
4644
Once/twice per month 18.6%
2390
21.6%
1553
17.2%
570
21.5%
299
0.0%
0
16.8%
4812
Almost every week 10.4%
1345
8.8%
632
8.4%
278
3.5%
48
0.0%
0
8.0%
2303
Every week 40.0%
5154
39.3%
2819
41.4%
1372
18.7%
260
0.0%
0
33.5%
9605
TOTAL 100.0%
12882
100.0%
7174
100.0%
3311
100.0%
1389
100.0%
3947

28703


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Less often 28.3%
705
26.5%
1892
23.9%
2215
25.4%
1230
26.3%
1246
25.6%
7288
Few times/year 15.3%
381
17.3%
1235
16.4%
1522
16.2%
783
14.9%
703
16.2%
4624
Once/twice per month 17.4%
432
15.9%
1135
17.3%
1607
17.2%
831
16.3%
772
16.8%
4777
Almost every week 7.1%
176
7.2%
514
8.7%
810
8.6%
415
7.8%
371
8.0%
2286
Every week 31.9%
795
33.1%
2364
33.6%
3121
32.6%
1578
34.7%
1640
33.4%
9498
TOTAL 100.0%
2489
100.0%
7140
100.0%
9275
100.0%
4837
100.0%
4732

28473


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Less often 27.9%
2179
25.2%
1889
24.0%
1199
25.7%
1449
23.2%
665
25.6%
7381
Few times/year 15.9%
1246
16.7%
1255
17.4%
866
16.7%
945
12.5%
357
16.2%
4669
Once/twice per month 15.6%
1220
17.1%
1281
17.8%
886
18.0%
1014
14.9%
426
16.8%
4827
Almost every week 7.2%
565
8.0%
599
8.8%
440
8.1%
458
8.6%
245
8.0%
2307
Every week 33.3%
2605
33.0%
2479
32.0%
1595
31.5%
1780
40.8%
1169
33.4%
9628
TOTAL 100.0%
7815
100.0%
7503
100.0%
4986
100.0%
5646
100.0%
2862

28812