Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRSTOWN

Trust of own ethnic group [COMPOSITE VARIABLE--see summary documentation for more information]
  0) Trust not at all
  1) Trust only a little
  2) Trust some
  3) Trust a lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust not at all 473 1.9% 1.9% -3.25
Trust only a little 2385 9.4% 11.3% -1.76
Trust some 14381 56.9% 68.2% -.28
Trust a lot 8037 31.8% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust not at all 2.0%
77
1.4%
114
2.2%
167
1.9%
115
1.9%
473
Trust only a little 8.3%
315
8.5%
668
10.2%
777
10.5%
625
9.4%
2385
Trust some 56.5%
2150
55.3%
4367
58.9%
4495
56.7%
3369
56.9%
14381
Trust a lot 33.2%
1262
34.8%
2747
28.8%
2199
30.8%
1829
31.8%
8037
TOTAL 100.0%
3804
100.0%
7896
100.0%
7638
100.0%
5938

25276


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust not at all 2.1%
220
1.7%
253
1.9%
473
Trust only a little 10.6%
1099
8.6%
1286
9.4%
2385
Trust some 55.6%
5748
57.8%
8633
56.9%
14381
Trust a lot 31.6%
3270
31.9%
4767
31.8%
8037
TOTAL 100.0%
10337
100.0%
14939

25276


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust not at all 1.3%
180
2.3%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
356
Trust only a little 7.4%
1044
12.1%
936
21.7%
5
20.0%
1
9.1%
1986
Trust some 55.5%
7813
58.1%
4494
65.2%
15
40.0%
2
56.5%
12324
Trust a lot 35.8%
5029
27.5%
2128
13.0%
3
40.0%
2
32.8%
7162
TOTAL 100.0%
14066
100.0%
7734
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

21828


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust not at all 2.9%
227
1.6%
134
1.2%
63
1.0%
37
0.0%
0
3.5%
12
1.9%
473
Trust only a little 13.2%
1032
9.0%
741
7.2%
369
5.4%
200
0.0%
0
12.6%
43
9.4%
2385
Trust some 60.2%
4722
60.2%
4975
55.7%
2855
44.9%
1664
50.0%
1
48.2%
164
56.9%
14381
Trust a lot 23.7%
1862
29.2%
2409
35.8%
1835
48.8%
1809
50.0%
1
35.6%
121
31.8%
8037
TOTAL 100.0%
7843
100.0%
8259
100.0%
5122
100.0%
3710
100.0%
2
100.0%
340

25276


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust not at all 1.4%
272
3.8%
132
1.8%
11
0.00%
0
5.2%
56
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
473
Trust only a little 7.1%
1429
17.0%
597
10.3%
64
0.00%
0
25.9%
281
22.5%
9
17.2%
5
9.4%
2385
Trust some 56.1%
11223
63.8%
2237
58.3%
362
0.00%
0
48.0%
522
50.0%
20
58.6%
17
56.9%
14381
Trust a lot 35.4%
7068
15.4%
541
29.6%
184
0.00%
0
21.0%
228
22.5%
9
24.1%
7
31.8%
8037
TOTAL 100.0%
19992
100.0%
3507
100.0%
621
100.0%
0
100.0%
1087
100.0%
40
100.0%
29

25276


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust not at all 1.3%
149
2.0%
128
1.9%
53
2.1%
23
3.4%
113
1.9%
466
Trust only a little 7.8%
895
11.2%
711
9.5%
266
8.8%
95
11.6%
384
9.4%
2351
Trust some 56.7%
6514
53.1%
3379
60.1%
1683
65.0%
699
60.1%
1986
57.0%
14261
Trust a lot 34.2%
3932
33.8%
2151
28.6%
800
24.0%
258
24.8%
821
31.8%
7962
TOTAL 100.0%
11490
100.0%
6369
100.0%
2802
100.0%
1075
100.0%
3304

25040


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust not at all 4.9%
112
2.4%
158
1.6%
128
0.7%
30
1.0%
39
1.9%
467
Trust only a little 22.8%
521
10.6%
692
9.0%
727
5.3%
223
5.1%
207
9.4%
2370
Trust some 46.5%
1060
55.4%
3615
59.1%
4778
59.6%
2514
58.1%
2365
56.9%
14332
Trust a lot 25.8%
588
31.5%
2055
30.4%
2455
34.4%
1450
35.8%
1459
31.8%
8007
TOTAL 100.0%
2281
100.0%
6520
100.0%
8088
100.0%
4217
100.0%
4070

25176


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust not at all 2.8%
197
1.7%
110
1.2%
55
1.1%
54
2.6%
57
1.9%
473
Trust only a little 14.4%
1011
8.2%
546
6.8%
307
6.2%
305
9.8%
216
9.4%
2385
Trust some 53.5%
3743
58.7%
3897
59.3%
2670
58.7%
2900
53.3%
1171
56.9%
14381
Trust a lot 29.2%
2046
31.5%
2090
32.6%
1467
34.1%
1683
34.2%
751
31.8%
8037
TOTAL 100.0%
6997
100.0%
6643
100.0%
4499
100.0%
4942
100.0%
2195

25276