Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RTSTBLK

Trust Blacks relative to own ethnic group (0=trust less; 1=trust; 2=trust more) [Composite variable--see summary documentation for more information]
  0) Trust less
  1) Trust
  2) Trust more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust less 2021 8.2% 8.2% -2.95
Trust 22055 89.5% 97.7% .18
Trust more 565 2.3% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust less 6.3%
235
8.5%
647
8.1%
607
9.2%
532
8.2%
2021
Trust 91.1%
3392
89.7%
6839
90.2%
6791
87.4%
5033
89.5%
22055
Trust more 2.6%
97
1.8%
140
1.8%
134
3.4%
194
2.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
3724
100.0%
7626
100.0%
7532
100.0%
5759

24641


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust less 9.9%
1004
7.0%
1017
8.2%
2021
Trust 87.4%
8831
90.9%
13224
89.5%
22055
Trust more 2.6%
265
2.1%
300
2.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
10100
100.0%
14541

24641


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust less 7.3%
997
10.7%
803
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.5%
1801
Trust 90.9%
12438
86.6%
6525
95.5%
21
100.0%
5
89.4%
18989
Trust more 1.8%
251
2.7%
204
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
13686
100.0%
7532
100.0%
22
100.0%
5

21245


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust less 8.1%
626
7.0%
568
7.4%
368
12.5%
434
0.0%
0
7.6%
25
8.2%
2021
Trust 89.3%
6902
91.1%
7425
90.5%
4495
84.8%
2937
100.0%
2
89.9%
294
89.5%
22055
Trust more 2.6%
203
1.9%
155
2.1%
106
2.7%
93
0.0%
0
2.4%
8
2.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
7731
100.0%
8148
100.0%
4969
100.0%
3464
100.0%
2
100.0%
327

24641


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust less 8.4%
1622
1.3%
45
14.7%
89
0.00%
0
24.7%
257
12.8%
5
10.3%
3
8.2%
2021
Trust 89.3%
17335
98.3%
3446
80.8%
489
0.00%
0
70.3%
733
74.4%
29
79.3%
23
89.5%
22055
Trust more 2.4%
465
0.4%
13
4.5%
27
0.00%
0
5.0%
52
12.8%
5
10.3%
3
2.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
19422
100.0%
3504
100.0%
605
100.0%
0
100.0%
1042
100.0%
39
100.0%
29

24641


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust less 6.6%
732
12.9%
798
7.1%
195
6.8%
72
6.5%
213
8.2%
2010
Trust 91.9%
10264
84.2%
5207
90.7%
2490
89.3%
948
90.1%
2933
89.5%
21842
Trust more 1.5%
173
2.8%
176
2.2%
61
4.0%
42
3.3%
108
2.3%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
11169
100.0%
6181
100.0%
2746
100.0%
1062
100.0%
3254

24412


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust less 18.7%
405
10.2%
642
6.5%
512
5.4%
225
5.6%
223
8.2%
2007
Trust 76.8%
1661
87.4%
5514
91.3%
7225
93.4%
3884
92.3%
3693
89.5%
21977
Trust more 4.5%
98
2.4%
151
2.2%
178
1.2%
51
2.1%
83
2.3%
561
TOTAL 100.0%
2164
100.0%
6307
100.0%
7915
100.0%
4160
100.0%
3999

24545


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust less 11.7%
785
7.1%
459
6.6%
291
5.8%
281
9.8%
205
8.2%
2021
Trust 85.0%
5727
90.9%
5907
91.7%
4069
92.6%
4516
87.7%
1836
89.5%
22055
Trust more 3.3%
222
2.1%
134
1.7%
75
1.7%
81
2.5%
53
2.3%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
6734
100.0%
6500
100.0%
4435
100.0%
4878
100.0%
2094

24641