Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RTSTWHT

Trust Whites relative to own ethnic group (0=trust less; 1=trust; 2=trust more) [Composite variable--see summary documentation for more information]
  0) Trust less
  1) Trust
  2) Trust more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust less 662 2.6% 2.6% -4.47
Trust 23905 95% 97.6% .01
Trust more 595 2.4% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust less 2.1%
79
1.9%
150
2.9%
219
3.6%
214
2.6%
662
Trust 95.8%
3626
96.3%
7579
94.7%
7205
93.2%
5495
95.0%
23905
Trust more 2.1%
80
1.8%
142
2.4%
185
3.2%
188
2.4%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
3785
100.0%
7871
100.0%
7609
100.0%
5897

25162


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust less 2.7%
280
2.6%
382
2.6%
662
Trust 94.8%
9769
95.1%
14136
95.0%
23905
Trust more 2.4%
251
2.3%
344
2.4%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
10300
100.0%
14862

25162


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust less 2.2%
309
3.5%
267
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
577
Trust 95.7%
13411
93.2%
7168
86.4%
19
100.0%
5
94.8%
20603
Trust more 2.1%
289
3.3%
254
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
14009
100.0%
7689
100.0%
22
100.0%
5

21725


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust less 4.3%
333
2.4%
199
1.6%
83
0.8%
31
0.0%
0
4.8%
16
2.6%
662
Trust 92.5%
7213
95.3%
7843
96.8%
4944
97.4%
3596
100.0%
2
91.9%
307
95.0%
23905
Trust more 3.3%
254
2.2%
185
1.6%
80
1.8%
65
0.0%
0
3.3%
11
2.4%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
7800
100.0%
8227
100.0%
5107
100.0%
3692
100.0%
2
100.0%
334

25162


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust less 0.7%
130
8.6%
299
7.7%
47
0.00%
0
16.8%
179
15.0%
6
3.6%
1
2.6%
662
Trust 98.6%
19683
83.5%
2895
83.4%
506
0.00%
0
72.3%
769
70.0%
28
85.7%
24
95.0%
23905
Trust more 0.7%
145
7.8%
271
8.9%
54
0.00%
0
10.9%
116
15.0%
6
10.7%
3
2.4%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
19958
100.0%
3465
100.0%
607
100.0%
0
100.0%
1064
100.0%
40
100.0%
28

25162


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust less 1.9%
212
3.9%
249
2.9%
82
3.2%
34
2.5%
83
2.6%
660
Trust 96.3%
11030
92.5%
5848
94.5%
2638
93.7%
1001
96.0%
3160
95.0%
23677
Trust more 1.8%
210
3.6%
228
2.5%
71
3.1%
33
1.5%
50
2.4%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
11452
100.0%
6325
100.0%
2791
100.0%
1068
100.0%
3293

24929


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust less 5.9%
132
2.6%
171
2.4%
196
1.8%
74
2.0%
82
2.6%
655
Trust 86.6%
1951
94.4%
6117
95.7%
7717
97.1%
4087
97.2%
3943
95.0%
23815
Trust more 7.5%
169
3.0%
194
1.8%
148
1.2%
50
0.8%
32
2.4%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
2252
100.0%
6482
100.0%
8061
100.0%
4211
100.0%
4057

25063


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust less 4.2%
292
2.2%
144
1.8%
79
1.7%
85
2.9%
62
2.6%
662
Trust 91.3%
6344
96.1%
6359
96.7%
4341
97.4%
4804
94.7%
2057
95.0%
23905
Trust more 4.5%
311
1.8%
116
1.6%
71
0.9%
43
2.5%
54
2.4%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
6947
100.0%
6619
100.0%
4491
100.0%
4932
100.0%
2173

25162