Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RTSTASN

Trust Asians relative to own ethnic group (0=trust less; 1=trust; 2=trust more) [Composite variable--see summary documentation for more information]
  0) Trust less
  1) Trust
  2) Trust more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust less 2148 9.3% 9.3% -2.69
Trust 20198 87.4% 96.7% .17
Trust more 754 3.3% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust less 6.8%
238
9.3%
668
10.8%
735
9.0%
507
9.3%
2148
Trust 90.1%
3154
87.8%
6274
86.2%
5885
86.8%
4885
87.4%
20198
Trust more 3.1%
108
2.9%
206
3.0%
206
4.2%
234
3.3%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
3500
100.0%
7148
100.0%
6826
100.0%
5626

23100


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust less 10.1%
967
8.7%
1181
9.3%
2148
Trust 85.7%
8230
88.7%
11968
87.4%
20198
Trust more 4.2%
405
2.6%
349
3.3%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
9602
100.0%
13498

23100


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust less 9.3%
1189
10.8%
756
5.0%
1
25.0%
1
9.8%
1947
Trust 87.8%
11234
85.7%
6016
95.0%
19
75.0%
3
87.1%
17272
Trust more 2.9%
369
3.5%
245
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
12792
100.0%
7017
100.0%
20
100.0%
4

19833


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust less 8.8%
652
7.9%
615
9.3%
434
14.1%
421
0.0%
0
8.5%
26
9.3%
2148
Trust 87.7%
6501
89.2%
6927
87.4%
4057
81.9%
2439
100.0%
1
88.9%
273
87.4%
20198
Trust more 3.5%
257
2.8%
221
3.3%
151
3.9%
117
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
3.3%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
7410
100.0%
7763
100.0%
4642
100.0%
2977
100.0%
1
100.0%
307

23100


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust less 8.2%
1508
13.6%
427
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
21.5%
207
11.1%
4
7.1%
2
9.3%
2148
Trust 88.6%
16223
82.5%
2596
100.0%
621
0.00%
0
73.5%
708
75.0%
27
82.1%
23
87.4%
20198
Trust more 3.1%
576
3.9%
122
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.0%
48
13.9%
5
10.7%
3
3.3%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
18307
100.0%
3145
100.0%
621
100.0%
0
100.0%
963
100.0%
36
100.0%
28

23100


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust less 9.4%
966
11.7%
683
8.7%
226
5.9%
62
6.2%
195
9.3%
2132
Trust 87.9%
9031
84.9%
4959
88.1%
2286
89.3%
932
89.4%
2799
87.4%
20007
Trust more 2.7%
281
3.4%
197
3.2%
82
4.8%
50
4.4%
137
3.3%
747
TOTAL 100.0%
10278
100.0%
5839
100.0%
2594
100.0%
1044
100.0%
3131

22886


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust less 21.7%
398
13.3%
767
7.9%
587
4.7%
189
5.0%
198
9.3%
2139
Trust 73.4%
1344
83.4%
4792
88.8%
6638
92.8%
3745
91.8%
3601
87.4%
20120
Trust more 4.9%
89
3.3%
187
3.4%
251
2.5%
100
3.2%
124
3.3%
751
TOTAL 100.0%
1831
100.0%
5746
100.0%
7476
100.0%
4034
100.0%
3923

23010


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust less 14.3%
864
8.4%
519
6.9%
293
5.3%
252
11.5%
220
9.3%
2148
Trust 81.4%
4906
88.6%
5457
90.2%
3830
92.1%
4381
85.2%
1624
87.4%
20198
Trust more 4.3%
260
3.0%
185
2.9%
123
2.6%
125
3.2%
61
3.3%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
6030
100.0%
6161
100.0%
4246
100.0%
4758
100.0%
1905

23100