Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BELETH

5F. Do people who share your ethnic background give you a sense of community or a feeling of belonging?
  1) No, does not
  2) (VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings
  3) Yes, does
  4) (VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, does not 4134 28.1% 28.1% -1.34
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 723 4.9% 33.1% -.43
Yes, does 9327 63.5% 96.5% .49
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 352 2.4% 98.9% 1.4
Don't know 135 .9% 99.9% 5.05
Refused 22 .1% 100% 5.97

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, does not 28.0%
633
28.7%
1289
22.6%
981
34.0%
1231
28.1%
4134
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 5.3%
119
4.9%
219
4.2%
182
5.6%
203
4.9%
723
Yes, does 63.4%
1430
62.7%
2812
70.3%
3047
56.4%
2038
63.5%
9327
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 2.4%
55
2.5%
113
1.8%
78
2.9%
106
2.4%
352
Don't know 0.8%
19
1.0%
47
0.9%
37
0.9%
32
0.9%
135
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.2%
10
0.2%
6
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2257
100.0%
4485
100.0%
4335
100.0%
3616

14693


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, does not 31.3%
1899
25.9%
2235
28.1%
4134
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 5.1%
310
4.8%
413
4.9%
723
Yes, does 60.2%
3653
65.8%
5674
63.5%
9327
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 2.4%
146
2.4%
206
2.4%
352
Don't know 0.8%
48
1.0%
87
0.9%
135
Refused 0.2%
12
0.1%
10
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
6068
100.0%
8625

14693


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 24.4%
1986
28.5%
1273
12.5%
2
50.0%
2
25.9%
3263
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 5.2%
422
4.6%
205
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
627
Yes, does 67.7%
5498
62.9%
2813
81.3%
13
25.0%
1
66.0%
8325
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.7%
141
2.7%
122
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.1%
264
Don't know 0.8%
67
1.2%
53
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
121
Refused 0.1%
12
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8126
100.0%
4474
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

12620


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 32.4%
1453
33.3%
1600
24.7%
722
13.3%
281
50.0%
1
21.0%
77
28.1%
4134
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 4.5%
202
4.7%
228
5.8%
170
4.6%
96
0.0%
0
7.4%
27
4.9%
723
Yes, does 61.3%
2750
59.2%
2847
65.2%
1905
75.5%
1589
50.0%
1
64.2%
235
63.5%
9327
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 1.4%
61
2.1%
99
2.9%
86
4.2%
88
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
2.4%
352
Don't know 0.5%
21
0.6%
31
1.1%
33
2.1%
44
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
0.9%
135
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.2%
5
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4489
100.0%
4810
100.0%
2921
100.0%
2105
100.0%
2
100.0%
366

14693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 31.3%
3439
13.3%
249
23.0%
79
22.2%
43
22.4%
209
17.6%
6
34.4%
109
28.1%
4134
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 5.1%
565
3.7%
69
4.1%
14
4.6%
9
4.9%
46
0.0%
0
6.3%
20
4.9%
723
Yes, does 59.9%
6585
81.4%
1529
71.7%
246
67.0%
130
69.0%
644
76.5%
26
52.7%
167
63.5%
9327
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 2.6%
284
1.0%
18
1.2%
4
3.6%
7
2.7%
25
5.9%
2
3.8%
12
2.4%
352
Don't know 1.0%
105
0.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
0.9%
135
Refused 0.1%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
10994
100.0%
1878
100.0%
343
100.0%
194
100.0%
933
100.0%
34
100.0%
317

14693


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No, does not 23.8%
1554
27.4%
998
28.2%
469
30.9%
230
42.5%
824
28.1%
4075
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 4.4%
290
5.2%
191
6.0%
100
5.4%
40
4.3%
83
4.9%
704
Yes, does 68.3%
4453
64.4%
2346
62.5%
1040
61.8%
460
48.2%
935
63.6%
9234
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 2.2%
142
1.9%
69
2.4%
40
1.6%
12
4.2%
82
2.4%
345
Don't know 1.0%
67
1.0%
37
0.7%
11
0.3%
2
0.6%
12
0.9%
129
Refused 0.2%
13
0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
6519
100.0%
3644
100.0%
1664
100.0%
744
100.0%
1938

14509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No, does not 16.0%
195
19.7%
714
27.6%
1301
36.2%
900
39.7%
977
28.2%
4087
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 3.2%
39
3.8%
139
4.9%
230
5.8%
144
6.5%
159
4.9%
711
Yes, does 75.3%
920
73.3%
2659
64.1%
3017
55.1%
1369
50.6%
1248
63.5%
9213
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 2.5%
30
2.1%
75
2.8%
131
2.1%
51
2.3%
57
2.4%
344
Don't know 2.9%
36
1.0%
38
0.6%
28
0.5%
12
0.7%
18
0.9%
132
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.4%
9
0.2%
5
0.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
3627
100.0%
4710
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2464

14508


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No, does not 20.8%
819
27.6%
1052
31.9%
822
39.3%
1117
21.3%
324
28.1%
4134
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 4.4%
174
5.1%
196
4.1%
106
5.7%
162
5.6%
85
4.9%
723
Yes, does 70.2%
2768
64.5%
2459
61.4%
1580
52.2%
1484
68.2%
1036
63.5%
9327
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 3.0%
117
2.0%
78
2.0%
51
2.2%
64
2.8%
42
2.4%
352
Don't know 1.5%
59
0.6%
21
0.5%
13
0.6%
17
1.6%
25
0.9%
135
Refused 0.2%
6
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.5%
7
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3943
100.0%
3811
100.0%
2575
100.0%
2845
100.0%
1519

14693