Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RTSTHIS

Trust Hispanics relative to own ethnic group (0=trust less; 1=trust; 2=trust more) [Composite variable--see summary documentation form more information]
  0) Trust less
  1) Trust
  2) Trust more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust less 2506 10.6% 10.6% -2.62
Trust 20624 87.1% 97.7% .23
Trust more 555 2.3% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust less 8.7%
311
11.5%
840
12.7%
886
8.1%
469
10.6%
2506
Trust 89.0%
3170
86.4%
6332
85.2%
5961
88.9%
5161
87.1%
20624
Trust more 2.2%
79
2.1%
153
2.1%
149
3.0%
174
2.3%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
3560
100.0%
7325
100.0%
6996
100.0%
5804

23685


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust less 11.0%
1077
10.3%
1429
10.6%
2506
Trust 86.2%
8468
87.7%
12156
87.1%
20624
Trust more 2.8%
275
2.0%
280
2.3%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
9820
100.0%
13865

23685


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust less 11.5%
1495
10.3%
758
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
2254
Trust 86.4%
11243
87.4%
6401
85.7%
18
100.0%
5
86.7%
17667
Trust more 2.1%
279
2.3%
168
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
13017
100.0%
7327
100.0%
21
100.0%
5

20370


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust less 8.3%
634
9.0%
714
11.6%
551
19.0%
575
0.0%
0
10.1%
32
10.6%
2506
Trust 89.4%
6837
89.0%
7081
85.9%
4071
78.1%
2360
100.0%
1
86.7%
274
87.1%
20624
Trust more 2.3%
178
2.0%
163
2.5%
119
2.8%
85
0.0%
0
3.2%
10
2.3%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
7649
100.0%
7958
100.0%
4741
100.0%
3020
100.0%
1
100.0%
316

23685


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust less 10.7%
1999
12.2%
400
18.2%
107
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
2506
Trust 87.1%
16246
84.0%
2757
79.1%
465
0.00%
0
100.0%
1087
100.0%
40
100.0%
29
87.1%
20624
Trust more 2.2%
413
3.8%
126
2.7%
16
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
18658
100.0%
3283
100.0%
588
100.0%
0
100.0%
1087
100.0%
40
100.0%
29

23685


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust less 13.2%
1383
8.5%
520
9.6%
255
8.4%
87
7.6%
241
10.6%
2486
Trust 84.8%
8902
89.6%
5447
87.8%
2342
87.3%
905
89.1%
2831
87.1%
20427
Trust more 2.1%
216
1.9%
115
2.6%
69
4.3%
45
3.3%
105
2.3%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
10501
100.0%
6082
100.0%
2666
100.0%
1037
100.0%
3177

23463


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust less 13.4%
268
14.1%
840
10.3%
790
7.7%
311
7.3%
287
10.6%
2496
Trust 84.3%
1685
83.5%
4978
86.9%
6647
90.7%
3687
90.5%
3544
87.1%
20541
Trust more 2.4%
47
2.4%
146
2.8%
211
1.6%
66
2.1%
84
2.3%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
5964
100.0%
7648
100.0%
4064
100.0%
3915

23591


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust less 12.9%
816
10.5%
662
9.5%
411
7.7%
371
12.7%
246
10.6%
2506
Trust 84.2%
5330
87.5%
5511
88.6%
3828
90.0%
4311
84.6%
1644
87.1%
20624
Trust more 2.9%
184
2.0%
125
1.9%
83
2.3%
110
2.7%
53
2.3%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
6330
100.0%
6298
100.0%
4322
100.0%
4792
100.0%
1943

23685