Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


CIVPART

Civic participation (Index formed by adding VOTEUS PETITION RALLY PROJECT and MARCH with higher score indicating more participation)
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 4979 17% 17% -1.39
1 8798 30.1% 47.1% -.59
2 7674 26.3% 73.4% .21
3 5013 17.1% 90.5% 1
4 2129 7.3% 97.8% 1.8
5 640 2.2% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
0 17.6%
782
14.4%
1292
18.5%
1606
18.2%
1299
17.0%
4979
1 29.9%
1329
32.1%
2879
31.8%
2759
25.6%
1831
30.1%
8798
2 25.1%
1115
27.2%
2440
26.1%
2262
26.0%
1857
26.3%
7674
3 16.9%
749
17.3%
1551
15.8%
1373
18.8%
1340
17.1%
5013
4 8.2%
365
7.0%
631
6.2%
541
8.3%
592
7.3%
2129
5 2.4%
105
1.9%
174
1.6%
139
3.1%
222
2.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 18.0%
2163
16.4%
2816
17.0%
4979
1 29.5%
3545
30.5%
5253
30.1%
8798
2 25.6%
3082
26.7%
4592
26.3%
7674
3 17.2%
2073
17.1%
2940
17.1%
5013
4 7.5%
903
7.1%
1226
7.3%
2129
5 2.3%
271
2.1%
369
2.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
0 10.9%
1755
26.1%
2312
27.6%
8
28.6%
2
16.3%
4077
1 29.2%
4706
32.7%
2897
44.8%
13
28.6%
2
30.5%
7618
2 29.1%
4680
22.5%
1993
10.3%
3
28.6%
2
26.7%
6678
3 20.1%
3237
12.5%
1105
13.8%
4
0.0%
0
17.4%
4346
4 8.4%
1354
4.8%
423
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
7.1%
1779
5 2.3%
377
1.6%
139
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
0 28.0%
2499
14.7%
1391
10.4%
611
8.3%
354
40.0%
2
17.3%
122
17.0%
4979
1 29.3%
2609
26.4%
2508
28.5%
1676
42.1%
1791
20.0%
1
30.3%
213
30.1%
8798
2 22.4%
1996
27.6%
2621
28.9%
1698
28.1%
1194
0.0%
0
23.4%
165
26.3%
7674
3 13.1%
1170
19.7%
1866
20.8%
1219
15.1%
641
40.0%
2
16.3%
115
17.1%
5013
4 5.5%
488
8.7%
829
9.0%
528
5.5%
235
0.0%
0
7.0%
49
7.3%
2129
5 1.7%
152
2.9%
272
2.4%
139
0.9%
37
0.0%
0
5.7%
40
2.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
0 14.0%
3090
20.0%
738
39.7%
270
18.5%
65
38.6%
699
30.1%
25
15.4%
92
17.0%
4979
1 30.2%
6657
32.8%
1209
29.4%
200
31.0%
109
23.8%
431
25.3%
21
28.5%
171
30.1%
8798
2 27.9%
6153
23.8%
879
16.3%
111
19.6%
69
17.3%
313
25.3%
21
21.4%
128
26.3%
7674
3 18.5%
4067
13.2%
488
8.7%
59
20.7%
73
11.4%
207
12.0%
10
18.2%
109
17.1%
5013
4 7.4%
1627
7.0%
258
4.9%
33
7.7%
27
6.4%
115
4.8%
4
10.9%
65
7.3%
2129
5 1.9%
423
3.2%
119
1.0%
7
2.6%
9
2.5%
46
2.4%
2
5.7%
34
2.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
0 12.5%
1623
20.6%
1487
20.7%
689
17.8%
251
22.2%
875
17.1%
4925
1 32.3%
4182
29.6%
2132
28.0%
930
24.1%
340
28.1%
1108
30.1%
8692
2 28.1%
3640
25.5%
1842
25.5%
846
23.1%
326
23.5%
926
26.3%
7580
3 18.1%
2339
16.2%
1168
16.3%
543
19.5%
275
15.2%
598
17.1%
4923
4 7.2%
932
6.4%
459
7.3%
243
9.9%
139
8.3%
327
7.3%
2100
5 1.8%
239
1.7%
123
2.2%
72
5.6%
79
2.9%
113
2.2%
626
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
0 46.6%
1175
24.7%
1785
13.3%
1247
7.8%
382
6.2%
299
16.9%
4888
1 34.5%
871
37.8%
2738
30.9%
2902
24.5%
1205
20.2%
969
30.1%
8685
2 12.4%
312
23.1%
1669
28.8%
2707
31.9%
1565
27.9%
1340
26.3%
7593
3 5.0%
126
10.7%
771
17.8%
1674
22.7%
1116
26.6%
1277
17.2%
4964
4 0.8%
21
3.2%
229
7.2%
675
9.6%
474
14.9%
715
7.3%
2114
5 0.8%
19
0.6%
44
1.9%
180
3.5%
170
4.3%
207
2.1%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
0 27.6%
2184
15.6%
1187
12.1%
608
7.4%
422
19.2%
578
17.0%
4979
1 35.1%
2775
30.4%
2303
26.6%
1339
23.6%
1346
34.3%
1035
30.1%
8798
2 21.1%
1671
27.5%
2084
29.4%
1479
29.9%
1704
24.4%
736
26.3%
7674
3 10.7%
849
17.5%
1327
20.8%
1048
24.1%
1372
13.8%
417
17.1%
5013
4 3.9%
308
7.0%
531
8.5%
427
11.8%
670
6.4%
193
7.3%
2129
5 1.5%
118
2.0%
155
2.5%
126
3.2%
183
1.9%
58
2.2%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233