Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


BELCOM

5G. Do people you have met online give you a sense of community or a feeling of belonging?
  1) No, does not
  2) (VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings
  3) Yes, does
  4) (VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, does not 8010 54.5% 54.5% -.85
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 615 4.2% 58.7% -.14
Yes, does 1507 10.3% 69% .58
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 4511 30.7% 99.7% 1.29
Don't know 42 .3% 99.9% 4.14
Refused 8 .1% 100% 4.85

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, does not 52.9%
1193
55.1%
2471
51.6%
2235
58.4%
2111
54.5%
8010
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 4.2%
95
3.5%
157
5.1%
219
4.0%
144
4.2%
615
Yes, does 10.1%
229
9.0%
404
11.0%
477
11.0%
397
10.3%
1507
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 32.4%
731
32.0%
1437
32.1%
1391
26.3%
952
30.7%
4511
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.3%
13
0.2%
10
0.3%
11
0.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2257
100.0%
4485
100.0%
4335
100.0%
3616

14693


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, does not 56.8%
3444
52.9%
4566
54.5%
8010
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 4.4%
270
4.0%
345
4.2%
615
Yes, does 12.1%
734
9.0%
773
10.3%
1507
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 26.4%
1600
33.8%
2911
30.7%
4511
Don't know 0.3%
16
0.3%
26
0.3%
42
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
4
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6068
100.0%
8625

14693


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 54.3%
4415
51.4%
2298
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
53.2%
6716
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 4.1%
336
4.4%
195
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
531
Yes, does 9.3%
752
11.8%
528
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.2%
1284
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 31.9%
2594
32.1%
1438
62.5%
10
75.0%
3
32.1%
4045
Don't know 0.4%
29
0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8126
100.0%
4474
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

12620


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 62.6%
2811
61.9%
2978
51.7%
1509
26.0%
548
50.0%
1
44.5%
163
54.5%
8010
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 4.9%
219
4.8%
233
3.3%
97
2.6%
55
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
4.2%
615
Yes, does 14.7%
660
9.5%
455
7.6%
223
5.7%
121
0.0%
0
13.1%
48
10.3%
1507
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 17.6%
790
23.5%
1129
37.2%
1086
64.7%
1362
50.0%
1
39.1%
143
30.7%
4511
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.2%
11
0.2%
5
0.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
4489
100.0%
4810
100.0%
2921
100.0%
2105
100.0%
2
100.0%
366

14693


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No, does not 55.7%
6122
50.6%
951
59.2%
203
45.9%
89
49.2%
459
58.8%
20
52.4%
166
54.5%
8010
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 4.1%
456
3.9%
74
7.0%
24
3.1%
6
4.5%
42
2.9%
1
3.8%
12
4.2%
615
Yes, does 8.5%
933
15.0%
281
17.8%
61
13.9%
27
16.6%
155
20.6%
7
13.6%
43
10.3%
1507
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 31.4%
3449
30.2%
567
15.2%
52
37.1%
72
28.9%
270
17.6%
6
30.0%
95
30.7%
4511
Don't know 0.3%
29
0.2%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
42
Refused 0.0%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
10994
100.0%
1878
100.0%
343
100.0%
194
100.0%
933
100.0%
34
100.0%
317

14693


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No, does not 52.1%
3398
52.2%
1902
57.1%
950
59.5%
443
63.0%
1221
54.5%
7914
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 3.9%
252
4.4%
161
4.6%
77
5.0%
37
4.0%
78
4.2%
605
Yes, does 9.0%
587
11.4%
415
10.2%
169
14.4%
107
11.1%
215
10.3%
1493
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 34.7%
2261
31.6%
1152
27.7%
461
20.8%
155
21.6%
418
30.6%
4447
Don't know 0.3%
17
0.4%
13
0.4%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
0.3%
42
Refused 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
6519
100.0%
3644
100.0%
1664
100.0%
744
100.0%
1938

14509


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No, does not 30.4%
371
43.1%
1565
55.5%
2613
67.0%
1666
69.8%
1720
54.7%
7935
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 3.3%
40
3.8%
137
4.3%
202
4.7%
116
4.7%
117
4.2%
612
Yes, does 13.7%
168
11.5%
418
10.6%
497
8.1%
202
7.6%
187
10.1%
1472
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 52.1%
637
41.1%
1491
29.4%
1386
19.9%
494
17.5%
432
30.6%
4440
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
14
0.2%
10
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
0.3%
41
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
3627
100.0%
4710
100.0%
2485
100.0%
2464

14508


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No, does not 40.4%
1592
55.4%
2111
64.0%
1647
70.4%
2003
43.3%
657
54.5%
8010
(VOLUNTEERED) Depends/No strong feelings 3.4%
136
4.4%
167
4.4%
114
5.0%
143
3.6%
55
4.2%
615
Yes, does 11.9%
471
10.0%
382
9.7%
250
8.8%
251
10.1%
153
10.3%
1507
(VOLUNTEERED) Does not apply 43.8%
1727
29.9%
1139
21.6%
557
15.6%
443
42.5%
645
30.7%
4511
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.3%
10
0.3%
7
0.1%
4
0.4%
6
0.3%
42
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3943
100.0%
3811
100.0%
2575
100.0%
2845
100.0%
1519

14693