Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELMEM2

Church, synagogue or spiritual organization member? [recoding of RELMEM with system missings recoded as 'no']
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 12816 44.3% 44.3% -1
Yes 16109 55.6% 99.9% .77
Don't know 29 .1% 100% 13.16
Refused 7 0% 100% 14.93

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 46.3%
2034
40.4%
3587
36.3%
3135
57.5%
4060
44.3%
12816
Yes 53.6%
2357
59.4%
5282
63.6%
5487
42.3%
2983
55.6%
16109
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
13
0.0%
4
0.1%
9
0.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
4395
100.0%
8885
100.0%
8626
100.0%
7055

28961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 50.1%
5966
40.1%
6850
44.3%
12816
Yes 49.7%
5910
59.8%
10199
55.6%
16109
Don't know 0.1%
16
0.1%
13
0.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
11897
100.0%
17064

28961


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
100.0%
8869
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.5%
8869
Yes 100.0%
16109
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.4%
16109
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 55.5%
4917
43.2%
4067
38.7%
2250
31.4%
1326
60.0%
3
39.0%
253
44.3%
12816
Yes 44.4%
3940
56.6%
5325
61.2%
3561
68.5%
2892
40.0%
2
59.9%
389
55.6%
16109
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
11
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
8865
100.0%
9406
100.0%
5817
100.0%
4219
100.0%
5
100.0%
649

28961


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 43.9%
9577
36.7%
1349
61.8%
419
52.3%
182
56.0%
1007
52.4%
43
44.5%
239
44.3%
12816
Yes 56.1%
12245
63.1%
2322
37.9%
257
47.4%
165
43.7%
786
47.6%
39
54.9%
295
55.6%
16109
Don't know 0.1%
14
0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
21840
100.0%
3678
100.0%
678
100.0%
348
100.0%
1798
100.0%
82
100.0%
537

28961


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 33.2%
4303
33.8%
2438
37.8%
1255
57.0%
804
100.0%
3947
44.2%
12747
Yes 66.7%
8639
66.1%
4764
62.1%
2065
42.6%
601
0.0%
0
55.7%
16069
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
24
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 58.0%
1461
46.2%
3325
41.6%
3873
42.3%
2049
41.3%
1962
44.3%
12670
Yes 41.9%
1055
53.7%
3858
58.3%
5427
57.6%
2792
58.6%
2780
55.6%
15912
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
7
0.1%
10
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
27
Refused 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2520
100.0%
7191
100.0%
9313
100.0%
4845
100.0%
4747

28616


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 50.5%
3975
43.7%
3289
42.0%
2099
40.4%
2288
40.2%
1165
44.3%
12816
Yes 49.4%
3885
56.2%
4233
58.0%
2898
59.5%
3372
59.4%
1721
55.6%
16109
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.1%
9
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.3%
10
0.1%
29
Refused 0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
7868
100.0%
7533
100.0%
4998
100.0%
5663
100.0%
2899

28961