Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRUST2

Can trust others vs. be careful (recoding of TRUST)
  0) Can't be too careful
  1) Depends
  2) People can be trusted
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Can't be too careful 12612 43.1% 43.1% -.98
Depends 1902 6.5% 49.6% -.1
People can be trusted 14502 49.6% 99.3% .77
Don't know 174 .6% 99.9% 6.04
Refused 43 .1% 100% 6.91

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Can't be too careful 42.5%
1891
39.5%
3545
49.9%
4333
39.8%
2843
43.1%
12612
Depends 5.8%
258
6.6%
592
6.2%
535
7.2%
517
6.5%
1902
People can be trusted 51.0%
2267
53.1%
4760
43.2%
3753
52.1%
3722
49.6%
14502
Don't know 0.5%
21
0.7%
61
0.6%
50
0.6%
42
0.6%
174
Refused 0.2%
8
0.1%
9
0.1%
9
0.2%
17
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Can't be too careful 42.1%
5071
43.9%
7541
43.1%
12612
Depends 6.6%
790
6.5%
1112
6.5%
1902
People can be trusted 50.5%
6081
49.0%
8421
49.6%
14502
Don't know 0.6%
76
0.6%
98
0.6%
174
Refused 0.2%
19
0.1%
24
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Can't be too careful 40.3%
6492
48.1%
4269
55.2%
16
0.0%
0
43.1%
10777
Depends 6.1%
983
6.9%
609
6.9%
2
42.9%
3
6.4%
1597
People can be trusted 52.9%
8518
44.3%
3931
37.9%
11
57.1%
4
49.8%
12464
Don't know 0.6%
98
0.6%
51
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
149
Refused 0.1%
18
0.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Can't be too careful 52.2%
4651
41.3%
3917
36.3%
2133
37.7%
1601
60.0%
3
43.6%
307
43.1%
12612
Depends 5.9%
527
6.0%
572
6.5%
381
8.4%
358
0.0%
0
9.1%
64
6.5%
1902
People can be trusted 41.4%
3688
52.0%
4929
56.5%
3316
52.9%
2251
40.0%
2
44.9%
316
49.6%
14502
Don't know 0.5%
44
0.5%
52
0.5%
30
0.9%
37
0.0%
0
1.6%
11
0.6%
174
Refused 0.0%
4
0.2%
17
0.2%
11
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Can't be too careful 37.6%
8268
67.8%
2503
41.9%
285
55.7%
196
58.8%
1065
48.2%
40
42.6%
255
43.1%
12612
Depends 6.4%
1405
5.2%
191
6.2%
42
6.5%
23
10.3%
186
10.8%
9
7.7%
46
6.5%
1902
People can be trusted 55.5%
12211
26.1%
964
51.0%
347
37.5%
132
29.5%
534
41.0%
34
46.7%
280
49.6%
14502
Don't know 0.5%
105
0.8%
28
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
26
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.6%
174
Refused 0.1%
28
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Can't be too careful 42.8%
5551
42.5%
3066
46.8%
1556
38.4%
541
44.2%
1746
43.2%
12460
Depends 5.9%
769
6.3%
454
7.6%
252
7.9%
111
6.9%
273
6.4%
1859
People can be trusted 50.6%
6549
50.5%
3639
44.9%
1492
52.8%
744
48.1%
1900
49.7%
14324
Don't know 0.5%
71
0.6%
43
0.6%
21
0.9%
13
0.5%
20
0.6%
168
Refused 0.1%
15
0.1%
9
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
0.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Can't be too careful 63.6%
1606
52.4%
3795
44.8%
4205
31.6%
1553
26.7%
1282
43.1%
12441
Depends 9.2%
231
6.5%
467
6.3%
591
5.3%
259
6.8%
326
6.5%
1874
People can be trusted 25.7%
649
40.4%
2924
48.3%
4531
62.4%
3065
65.9%
3170
49.7%
14339
Don't know 1.4%
36
0.6%
43
0.5%
50
0.5%
23
0.4%
18
0.6%
170
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
7
0.1%
8
0.2%
12
0.2%
11
0.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Can't be too careful 53.3%
4214
42.7%
3241
38.8%
1948
32.6%
1859
44.7%
1350
43.1%
12612
Depends 7.3%
581
6.2%
474
5.2%
263
4.6%
263
10.6%
321
6.5%
1902
People can be trusted 38.6%
3054
50.4%
3823
55.6%
2793
62.2%
3546
42.6%
1286
49.6%
14502
Don't know 0.6%
49
0.6%
42
0.3%
16
0.4%
20
1.6%
47
0.6%
174
Refused 0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.1%
7
0.2%
9
0.4%
13
0.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233