Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RELPART2

Participate in church activities besides services? (0=No) (Recoding of RELPART)
  0) No
  1) Yes
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 17428 60.2% 60.2% -.71
Yes 11491 39.7% 99.9% 1.03
Don't know 28 .1% 100% 13.2
Refused 14 0% 100% 14.94

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 66.3%
2913
58.2%
5170
52.8%
4552
67.9%
4793
60.2%
17428
Yes 33.6%
1477
41.6%
3700
47.1%
4067
31.8%
2247
39.7%
11491
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
10
0.1%
5
0.1%
10
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4395
100.0%
8885
100.0%
8626
100.0%
7055

28961


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.0%
7738
56.8%
9690
60.2%
17428
Yes 34.8%
4137
43.1%
7354
39.7%
11491
Don't know 0.1%
14
0.1%
14
0.1%
28
Refused 0.1%
8
0.0%
6
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
11897
100.0%
17064

28961


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
No 37.6%
6063
83.4%
7398
58.6%
17
42.9%
3
53.9%
13481
Yes 62.3%
10032
16.3%
1448
27.6%
8
42.9%
3
45.9%
11491
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.2%
16
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
5
0.1%
7
3.4%
1
14.3%
1
0.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 66.9%
5928
56.9%
5352
58.0%
3371
57.1%
2407
60.0%
3
56.5%
367
60.2%
17428
Yes 33.0%
2923
43.0%
4046
41.8%
2434
42.9%
1808
40.0%
2
42.8%
278
39.7%
11491
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.0%
3
0.2%
11
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
4
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8865
100.0%
9406
100.0%
5817
100.0%
4219
100.0%
5
100.0%
649

28961


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
No 60.6%
13226
51.8%
1906
69.9%
474
63.5%
221
68.0%
1223
69.5%
57
59.8%
321
60.2%
17428
Yes 39.3%
8586
48.1%
1769
29.8%
202
36.2%
126
31.9%
573
29.3%
24
39.3%
211
39.7%
11491
Don't know 0.1%
18
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
21840
100.0%
3678
100.0%
678
100.0%
348
100.0%
1798
100.0%
82
100.0%
537

28961


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
No 50.0%
6475
62.5%
4510
46.6%
1550
60.5%
853
100.0%
3947
60.1%
17335
Yes 49.9%
6465
37.4%
2694
53.2%
1767
38.7%
546
0.0%
0
39.8%
11472
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.1%
5
0.2%
5
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
27
Refused 0.0%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
No 75.0%
1891
65.4%
4705
57.9%
5396
55.9%
2707
53.0%
2517
60.2%
17216
Yes 24.9%
627
34.5%
2482
41.9%
3903
44.0%
2130
46.7%
2218
39.7%
11360
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.2%
8
0.1%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2520
100.0%
7191
100.0%
9313
100.0%
4845
100.0%
4747

28616


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
No 66.8%
5256
59.0%
4442
57.7%
2886
55.4%
3136
58.9%
1708
60.2%
17428
Yes 33.1%
2603
40.9%
3082
42.2%
2108
44.5%
2522
40.6%
1176
39.7%
11491
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.3%
10
0.1%
28
Refused 0.0%
1
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.2%
5
0.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
7868
100.0%
7533
100.0%
4998
100.0%
5663
100.0%
2899

28961