Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


TRNEI

7A. How much you can trust people in your neighborhood?
  1) Trust them a lot
  2) Trust them some
  3) Trust them only a little
  4) Trust them not at all
  5) [VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Trust them a lot 13699 46.9% 46.9% -.74
Trust them some 9906 33.9% 80.7% .11
Trust them only a little 3297 11.3% 92% .97
Trust them not at all 1538 5.3% 97.3% 1.82
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 431 1.5% 98.8% 2.67
Don't know 323 1.1% 99.9% 5.24
Refused 39 .1% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Trust them a lot 46.8%
2082
49.8%
4463
45.4%
3944
45.0%
3210
46.9%
13699
Trust them some 34.4%
1528
32.6%
2921
34.0%
2948
35.1%
2509
33.9%
9906
Trust them only a little 10.8%
481
10.5%
938
11.6%
1003
12.3%
875
11.3%
3297
Trust them not at all 5.3%
236
5.1%
453
5.8%
505
4.8%
344
5.3%
1538
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.6%
70
1.2%
108
1.7%
145
1.5%
108
1.5%
431
Don't know 1.0%
43
0.8%
73
1.4%
122
1.2%
85
1.1%
323
Refused 0.1%
5
0.1%
11
0.1%
13
0.1%
10
0.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
4445
100.0%
8967
100.0%
8680
100.0%
7141

29233


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Trust them a lot 44.9%
5403
48.2%
8296
46.9%
13699
Trust them some 35.2%
4241
32.9%
5665
33.9%
9906
Trust them only a little 12.2%
1474
10.6%
1823
11.3%
3297
Trust them not at all 5.1%
616
5.4%
922
5.3%
1538
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.4%
166
1.5%
265
1.5%
431
Don't know 0.9%
112
1.2%
211
1.1%
323
Refused 0.2%
25
0.1%
14
0.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
12037
100.0%
17196

29233


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 53.1%
8551
38.9%
3448
34.5%
10
71.4%
5
48.0%
12014
Trust them some 32.0%
5150
35.8%
3171
34.5%
10
14.3%
1
33.3%
8332
Trust them only a little 9.1%
1469
14.6%
1298
20.7%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
2773
Trust them not at all 3.6%
587
7.5%
665
6.9%
2
14.3%
1
5.0%
1255
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.1%
172
1.8%
160
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
332
Don't know 1.0%
166
1.3%
116
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
283
Refused 0.1%
14
0.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
16109
100.0%
8869
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

25014


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 30.5%
2723
48.6%
4608
56.8%
3336
63.6%
2703
40.0%
2
46.4%
327
46.9%
13699
Trust them some 41.5%
3699
34.6%
3280
29.4%
1729
23.2%
985
40.0%
2
30.0%
211
33.9%
9906
Trust them only a little 16.9%
1508
10.1%
958
8.2%
481
6.6%
280
0.0%
0
9.9%
70
11.3%
3297
Trust them not at all 8.6%
767
4.6%
434
3.1%
180
2.5%
107
0.0%
0
7.1%
50
5.3%
1538
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.4%
127
1.2%
114
1.3%
76
2.1%
88
0.0%
0
3.7%
26
1.5%
431
Don't know 0.9%
84
0.9%
81
1.1%
63
1.9%
82
20.0%
1
1.7%
12
1.1%
323
Refused 0.1%
6
0.1%
12
0.1%
6
0.2%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
8914
100.0%
9487
100.0%
5871
100.0%
4252
100.0%
5
100.0%
704

29233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Trust them a lot 54.0%
11895
20.0%
737
30.9%
210
39.5%
139
23.7%
429
31.3%
26
43.9%
263
46.9%
13699
Trust them some 32.1%
7057
41.9%
1547
47.4%
322
30.7%
108
35.6%
644
31.3%
26
33.7%
202
33.9%
9906
Trust them only a little 8.2%
1805
22.2%
820
15.3%
104
17.0%
60
24.1%
436
21.7%
18
9.0%
54
11.3%
3297
Trust them not at all 3.3%
723
12.4%
459
3.5%
24
9.9%
35
13.6%
246
10.8%
9
7.0%
42
5.3%
1538
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.3%
289
2.0%
75
1.5%
10
2.0%
7
1.5%
27
3.6%
3
3.3%
20
1.5%
431
Don't know 1.0%
225
1.4%
50
1.3%
9
0.9%
3
1.4%
25
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
1.1%
323
Refused 0.1%
23
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
1.2%
1
1.2%
7
0.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
22017
100.0%
3691
100.0%
680
100.0%
352
100.0%
1811
100.0%
83
100.0%
599

29233


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Trust them a lot 51.9%
6724
46.3%
3341
40.3%
1340
40.4%
569
39.2%
1549
46.9%
13523
Trust them some 32.0%
4141
32.8%
2363
37.1%
1234
39.2%
553
37.7%
1488
33.9%
9779
Trust them only a little 9.5%
1227
12.9%
927
13.1%
434
12.1%
171
12.8%
505
11.3%
3264
Trust them not at all 4.2%
541
5.8%
416
6.5%
215
4.9%
69
6.9%
274
5.3%
1515
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.3%
169
1.2%
89
1.5%
50
1.6%
23
2.2%
86
1.4%
417
Don't know 1.1%
141
0.9%
67
1.4%
47
1.6%
23
1.0%
38
1.1%
316
Refused 0.1%
12
0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
12955
100.0%
7211
100.0%
3323
100.0%
1410
100.0%
3947

28846


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Trust them a lot 27.8%
701
42.9%
3105
45.2%
4246
54.8%
2694
58.0%
2787
46.9%
13533
Trust them some 30.5%
771
33.6%
2428
36.0%
3378
34.5%
1694
32.0%
1538
34.0%
9809
Trust them only a little 24.2%
611
13.6%
987
11.4%
1066
6.3%
310
5.9%
282
11.3%
3256
Trust them not at all 13.9%
351
6.9%
502
4.8%
446
2.1%
105
2.0%
97
5.2%
1501
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.9%
48
1.5%
108
1.4%
135
1.3%
66
1.2%
58
1.4%
415
Don't know 1.6%
40
1.4%
101
1.1%
102
0.7%
36
0.7%
36
1.1%
315
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
12
0.1%
7
0.2%
9
0.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7236
100.0%
9385
100.0%
4912
100.0%
4807

28864


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Trust them a lot 34.7%
2744
46.6%
3537
51.6%
2594
59.2%
3374
48.1%
1450
46.9%
13699
Trust them some 35.3%
2793
35.7%
2710
35.5%
1787
30.5%
1735
29.2%
881
33.9%
9906
Trust them only a little 17.5%
1380
10.7%
814
8.2%
410
6.0%
341
11.7%
352
11.3%
3297
Trust them not at all 9.2%
731
4.5%
343
2.9%
147
2.4%
138
5.9%
179
5.3%
1538
[VOLUNTEERED] Does not apply 1.7%
133
1.1%
83
1.2%
60
1.1%
65
3.0%
90
1.5%
431
Don't know 1.5%
122
1.1%
87
0.5%
25
0.7%
41
1.6%
48
1.1%
323
Refused 0.0%
2
0.2%
13
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.6%
17
0.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
7905
100.0%
7587
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5697
100.0%
3017

29233