Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


STRSTCAT

General Social Trust Categories (interval SOSTRUST converted into range variable)
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 9251 31.8% 31.8% -1.27
Medium 9359 32.2% 63.9% -.05
High 10493 36.1% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Low 31.7%
1405
28.8%
2571
36.2%
3128
30.2%
2147
31.8%
9251
Medium 32.2%
1423
31.3%
2793
32.2%
2781
33.2%
2362
32.2%
9359
High 36.1%
1598
40.0%
3572
31.6%
2728
36.5%
2595
36.1%
10493
TOTAL 100.0%
4426
100.0%
8936
100.0%
8637
100.0%
7104

29103


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 33.5%
4007
30.6%
5244
31.8%
9251
Medium 31.6%
3788
32.5%
5571
32.2%
9359
High 34.9%
4176
36.9%
6317
36.1%
10493
TOTAL 100.0%
11971
100.0%
17132

29103


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Low 26.8%
4303
38.9%
3428
44.8%
13
28.6%
2
31.1%
7746
Medium 32.1%
5165
31.8%
2808
27.6%
8
28.6%
2
32.0%
7983
High 41.1%
6606
29.3%
2581
27.6%
8
42.9%
3
36.9%
9198
TOTAL 100.0%
16074
100.0%
8817
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24927


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 44.1%
3918
30.1%
2847
25.0%
1464
18.3%
769
20.0%
1
36.3%
252
31.8%
9251
Medium 32.9%
2928
33.2%
3139
30.3%
1773
31.3%
1318
60.0%
3
28.5%
198
32.2%
9359
High 23.0%
2046
36.7%
3475
44.6%
2608
50.4%
2119
20.0%
1
35.2%
244
36.1%
10493
TOTAL 100.0%
8892
100.0%
9461
100.0%
5845
100.0%
4206
100.0%
5
100.0%
694

29103


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 23.7%
5192
63.8%
2346
38.4%
259
41.7%
146
58.6%
1056
44.4%
36
36.7%
216
31.8%
9251
Medium 33.6%
7377
26.5%
974
36.6%
247
31.1%
109
24.6%
443
33.3%
27
31.0%
182
32.2%
9359
High 42.7%
9357
9.8%
360
25.0%
169
27.1%
95
16.9%
304
22.2%
18
32.3%
190
36.1%
10493
TOTAL 100.0%
21926
100.0%
3680
100.0%
675
100.0%
350
100.0%
1803
100.0%
81
100.0%
588

29103


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Low 28.1%
3626
33.0%
2374
36.6%
1213
34.0%
478
36.6%
1432
31.8%
9123
Medium 32.0%
4134
31.1%
2235
32.7%
1083
35.5%
499
32.7%
1279
32.1%
9230
High 39.9%
5149
35.8%
2575
30.7%
1018
30.5%
429
30.7%
1201
36.1%
10372
TOTAL 100.0%
12909
100.0%
7184
100.0%
3314
100.0%
1406
100.0%
3912

28725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Low 55.2%
1383
37.6%
2709
32.7%
3058
21.4%
1049
19.0%
908
31.7%
9107
Medium 26.7%
670
32.6%
2350
33.7%
3144
32.6%
1594
31.5%
1507
32.2%
9265
High 18.1%
453
29.8%
2145
33.6%
3140
46.0%
2254
49.6%
2374
36.1%
10366
TOTAL 100.0%
2506
100.0%
7204
100.0%
9342
100.0%
4897
100.0%
4789

28738


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Low 42.5%
3340
30.9%
2334
26.4%
1324
22.5%
1282
32.6%
971
31.8%
9251
Medium 30.3%
2381
33.3%
2519
33.8%
1697
31.8%
1807
32.1%
955
32.2%
9359
High 27.2%
2135
35.8%
2712
39.8%
1999
45.7%
2598
35.3%
1049
36.1%
10493
TOTAL 100.0%
7856
100.0%
7565
100.0%
5020
100.0%
5687
100.0%
2975

29103