Social Capital Community Benchmark Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SCHMZCAT

Informal Social Participation (SCHMOOZ) Categories (changed from interval to range score)
  1) Low
  2) Medium
  3) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Low 9376 32.1% 32.1% -1.25
Medium 9800 33.6% 65.7% -.03
High 10002 34.3% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Low 30.7%
1363
30.1%
2694
34.1%
2950
33.2%
2369
32.1%
9376
Medium 33.5%
1484
32.8%
2939
34.2%
2961
33.9%
2416
33.6%
9800
High 35.8%
1587
37.1%
3319
31.8%
2750
32.9%
2346
34.3%
10002
TOTAL 100.0%
4434
100.0%
8952
100.0%
8661
100.0%
7131

29178


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Low 34.3%
4120
30.6%
5256
32.1%
9376
Medium 32.9%
3948
34.1%
5852
33.6%
9800
High 32.9%
3947
35.3%
6055
34.3%
10002
TOTAL 100.0%
12015
100.0%
17163

29178


Member? (I-RELMEM)

Yes No Don't know Refused TOTAL
Low 30.9%
4964
34.8%
3084
34.5%
10
42.9%
3
32.3%
8061
Medium 34.5%
5550
32.3%
2857
27.6%
8
42.9%
3
33.7%
8418
High 34.6%
5567
32.9%
2914
37.9%
11
14.3%
1
34.0%
8493
TOTAL 100.0%
16081
100.0%
8855
100.0%
29
100.0%
7

24972


Age (I-AGE)

18-34 35-49 50-64 65+ Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 21.3%
1897
33.8%
3205
37.4%
2197
41.3%
1755
80.0%
4
47.8%
318
32.1%
9376
Medium 29.8%
2652
35.7%
3389
37.7%
2210
32.1%
1362
20.0%
1
28.0%
186
33.6%
9800
High 48.9%
4361
30.5%
2891
24.9%
1461
26.6%
1128
0.0%
0
24.2%
161
34.3%
10002
TOTAL 100.0%
8910
100.0%
9485
100.0%
5868
100.0%
4245
100.0%
5
100.0%
665

29178


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian or Pacific Islander Alaskan Native/Native American Other Don't Know Refused TOTAL
Low 29.9%
6572
40.0%
1475
42.1%
286
27.4%
96
38.4%
695
36.6%
30
39.3%
222
32.1%
9376
Medium 34.9%
7674
29.0%
1070
28.2%
192
33.0%
116
30.3%
548
26.8%
22
31.5%
178
33.6%
9800
High 35.3%
7757
31.0%
1141
29.7%
202
39.6%
139
31.4%
568
36.6%
30
29.2%
165
34.3%
10002
TOTAL 100.0%
22003
100.0%
3686
100.0%
680
100.0%
351
100.0%
1811
100.0%
82
100.0%
565

29178


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Christian Other No Religion TOTAL
Low 33.0%
4265
32.7%
2353
29.1%
965
30.9%
435
31.3%
1233
32.1%
9251
Medium 34.9%
4511
32.7%
2353
31.8%
1054
33.5%
471
32.7%
1290
33.6%
9679
High 32.1%
4158
34.6%
2491
39.2%
1300
35.6%
501
36.0%
1418
34.3%
9868
TOTAL 100.0%
12934
100.0%
7197
100.0%
3319
100.0%
1407
100.0%
3941

28798


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Graduated from college Post college graduate studies TOTAL
Low 48.2%
1217
34.3%
2479
27.7%
2594
28.9%
1419
31.0%
1488
31.9%
9197
Medium 26.0%
657
31.0%
2242
33.6%
3147
36.8%
1805
38.7%
1860
33.7%
9711
High 25.8%
650
34.7%
2506
38.8%
3639
34.3%
1686
30.3%
1456
34.4%
9937
TOTAL 100.0%
2524
100.0%
7227
100.0%
9380
100.0%
4910
100.0%
4804

28845


Household income (I-INCOME)

< $30,000 > $30,000 < $50,000 > $50,000 < $75,000 > $75,000 Don't know or refused to answer TOTAL
Low 37.5%
2964
29.6%
2245
27.8%
1400
28.2%
1604
39.2%
1163
32.1%
9376
Medium 29.5%
2331
34.3%
2605
36.3%
1826
36.2%
2061
32.9%
977
33.6%
9800
High 33.0%
2604
36.1%
2736
35.8%
1801
35.7%
2031
27.9%
830
34.3%
10002
TOTAL 100.0%
7899
100.0%
7586
100.0%
5027
100.0%
5696
100.0%
2970

29178